The story of this market
The typical home in Union County, New Jersey sells for about $750,000, or $328 per square foot.
Prices are up +3.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 27 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 196% since 2000. Last year 65 of 88 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,233 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,233 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+3.3%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+16.8%). Worst: 2009 (-8.7%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+5%
NJ · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$2,785
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+3.3%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 88 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
41
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $163,061,245.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
70.4%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21711 | 10008 | 70.4% | 8.3% | $315,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Union County, New Jersey
The Union County housing market remains a strong seller's market characterized by low inventory and high demand, driving prices upward. Buyers are consistently paying over the asking price, reflecting intense competition for available single-family homes.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 14 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 0.6% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.36% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 9.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.
Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 8, 2026.
researched Oct 7
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
| 07016 | Cranford | $828,313 | $501 | -2% | 13 | 101.2% | 25% | 1.5 | 48 | $2,199 | researched Oct 7 |
| 07027 | Garwood | $629,500 | $334 | +9.9% | 49 | — | — | — | 161 | $1,753 | researched Sep 26 |
| 07036 | Linden | $542,000 | $315 | — | 36 | 98% | 15% | 1.5 | 144 | $1,668 | researched Sep 26 |
| 07060 | Plainfield | $525,000 | $329 | -2.8% | 44 | 100% | 7.7% | 1 | 53 | $1,724 | researched Sep 26 |
| 07062 | Plainfield | $579,900 | $302 | +10.5% | 36 | 98.5% | 7.6% | 2 | 183 | $1,881 | researched Sep 26 |
| 07063 | Plainfield | $593,000 | $334 | +9.9% | 49 | — | — | — | 161 | $1,836 | researched Sep 26 |
| 07065 | Rahway | $520,000 | $325 | +4.2% | 45 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.5 | 63 | $1,845 | researched Sep 26 |
| 07066 | Clark | $669,000 | $492 | -2.2% | 19 | — | — | — | 161 | $1,743 | researched Sep 26 |
| 07083 | Union | $579,900 | $381 | +10.6% | 36 | 100% | 7.7% | 2 | 183 | $2,060 | researched Sep 26 |
| 07090 | Westfield | $1,400,000 | $545 | -1% | 36 | 100% | 7.6% | 1.9 | 183 | $2,357 | researched Sep 26 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county benefits from proximity to major employment hubs in the New York metropolitan area and robust infrastructure, with ongoing development momentum in urban centers like Elizabeth and Union.
Property taxes in Union County are administered at the municipal level based on local assessments, with rates varying significantly by town; the county is known for high effective property tax rates relative to the national average.
The economy is anchored by its strategic location in the New York metropolitan area, with significant employment in logistics, healthcare, and professional services.
The county is served by extensive highway networks and NJ Transit rail lines providing direct access to New York City.
- American Dream4.515.5 mi
- Supercharged Entertainment4.810.5 mi
- DreamWorks Water Park4.315.4 mi
- Nickelodeon Universe Theme Park4.515.3 mi
- Color Factory NYC4.415.5 mi
- American Dream4.515.5 mi
- MetLife Stadium4.515.4 mi
- Madison Square Garden4.716.7 mi
- Yankee Stadium4.722.3 mi
- Barclays Center4.516.5 mi
- Times Square4.717.3 mi
- Rockefeller Center4.717.6 mi
- Brooklyn Bridge4.815.6 mi
- The Metropolitan Museum of Art4.818.9 mi
- Central Park4.818.9 mi
- The Metropolitan Museum of Art4.818.9 mi
- Rockefeller Center4.717.6 mi
- Empire State Building4.717 mi
- The Museum of Modern Art4.617.7 mi
- American Museum of Natural History4.618.5 mi
- Central Park4.818.9 mi
- 9/11 Memorial & Museum4.814.9 mi
- Bryant Park4.717.3 mi
- The High Line4.716.1 mi
- The Battery4.614.6 mi
- Perth Amboy Harborside Marina4.610.7 mi
- Raritan Yacht Club4.510.9 mi
- Elizabeth Marina4.65.4 mi
- Mansion Marina4.511.1 mi
- Moonbeam Great Kills Marina4.511.8 mi
- Topgolf Edison4.310.5 mi
- Galloping Hill Golf Course4.41.9 mi
- 21 Golf Range Powered by Toptracer4.519.5 mi
- Dyker Beach Golf Course4.114.3 mi
- Puttery4.715.8 mi
- American Dream4.515.5 mi
- Chelsea Market4.615.9 mi
- Macy's4.416.9 mi
- The Mills at Jersey Gardens4.56.1 mi
- Hudson Yards4.716.4 mi
- Newark Liberty International Airport3.76.2 mi
- LaGuardia Airport4.123.1 mi
- Teterboro Airport4.418.2 mi
- Chico Express3.915 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Realtor.com research profiles.
applies when — Land actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use meeting specific acreage and income requirements
Property is assessed based on its productive capability for agricultural use rather than its full market value, resulting in a lower tax burden.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.1 et seq.
New Jersey is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring lenders to file a lawsuit in Superior Court. Lenders must provide a Notice of Intention to Foreclose at least 30 days prior to commencing the action.
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-53 et seq.; NJ Courts Foreclosure procedures.
Sellers must provide a specific flood risk addendum to buyers as part of the property disclosure process.
Effective August 1, 2024, per New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs regulations.
Sellers are required to provide a standardized disclosure statement regarding the physical condition of the property to prospective buyers.
Effective August 26, 2026, per New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs regulations.
Tax is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate). Assessed value is determined by the municipal assessor at 100% of true market value. The tax rate is set by local taxing districts to cover municipal, county, and school budgets.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 et seq.; Article VIII, Section 1, paragraph 1 of the New Jersey Constitution.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.