LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02111 sells for about $953,400, or $1,104 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,926 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02111 — Boston

Suffolk County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 02111 market remains resilient, characterized by high-value luxury condominium sales and strong rental demand. While inventory is tight, the market is supported by the area's central location and proximity to major employment hubs. Figures for specific metrics like active inventory and price cuts are based on current market listings.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals, urban commuters, and investors seeking high-density luxury living in the heart of Boston, though it is less suited for families seeking traditional suburban space.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$953,400
+2.4% year over year
Divergent · 23.1% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
62
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

60
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.0% · poverty 24.7% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000$1,400,000$1,600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000$16,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+5.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
8,407

ZCTA 02111, Suffolk County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the downtown Boston area are generally higher than the national average due to high population density and tourist activity, though violent crime remains concentrated in specific pockets.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of Boston Public Schools, which face ongoing challenges with performance metrics and resource allocation compared to suburban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to urban flood risks and extreme heat events common to dense coastal cities, with insurance premiums reflecting high-density urban exposure.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Financial District and major biotech hubs, with ongoing high-rise residential and mixed-use development projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents enjoy exceptional access to public transit via the MBTA Orange, Red, and Green lines, making it one of the most walkable and transit-connected ZIP codes in the country.

Recreation & amenities

The area is anchored by the Boston Common and Public Garden, with immediate access to the Rose Kennedy Greenway, Chinatown dining districts, and high-end shopping at Downtown Crossing.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by a transient professional population and proximity to major universities and employment centers.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by the Financial District, professional services, and a robust hospitality and tourism sector centered around the downtown core.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is a primary transit hub served by multiple MBTA subway lines, commuter rail at South Station, and extensive bus networks.

Development pipeline

Development is characterized by high-density infill projects and the adaptive reuse of historic commercial properties into residential condominiums.

County appraisal district

The Suffolk County assessment regime is managed by the City of Boston Assessing Department, which conducts annual valuations for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Boston Public Schools district taxes and various municipal utility assessments for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are influenced by urban density and coastal flood zone designations, requiring specialized coverage for high-rise structures.

Migration & population flows

Massachusetts has experienced net domestic out-migration, though urban centers like Boston continue to attract international talent and young professionals.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention to complete the foreclosure process, which typically extends the timeline for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a 'caveat emptor' state, but sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the home, specifically regarding lead paint and septic systems.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02111, Suffolk County MA
Population
8,407
Median age
33.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
28.5%
Median home value
$985,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$70,865
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
71.5%
Owner cost burden
32.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+5.22%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
6%
Poverty rate
24.7%
Avg household size
2.1
Asian
52.1%
White
34.2%
Hispanic
7.5%
Black
3.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Josiah Quincy ElementaryElementary5/10Boston Public SchoolsServes the local Chinatown and downtown community.
Boston Latin SchoolHigh10/10Boston Public SchoolsA prestigious exam school serving the broader city.
School districts
Boston Public SchoolsB-The largest school district in Massachusetts, serving a diverse urban population.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/VerizonHigh-speed fiber and cable availability.
ElectricEversourcePrimary electricity provider for the Boston area.
Water/SewerMWRAMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
State Street CorporationFinanceMajor regional employer.
Tufts Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant anchor institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 02111
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
10 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Boston Common
Park

America's oldest public park and a central hub for city recreation.

Rose Kennedy Greenway
Park

A linear park system featuring gardens, art installations, and food trucks.

Chinatown
Dining/Cultural District

A historic neighborhood known for authentic Asian cuisine and cultural landmarks.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Crossing RedevelopmentMixed-UseOngoingContinuous conversion of historic commercial buildings into luxury residential units.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 30.1% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $1,240,000 (30.1% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $1,240,000 (+30.1% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.