LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Suffolk County, Massachusetts sells for about $857,131, or $715 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 39 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 167% since 2000. Last year 48 of 84 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+21.9%). Worst: 2009 (-5.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 84 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

7

Very Low

HurricaneEarthquakeHeat waveLightningCold waveHailLandslideTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $114,876,776.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018272941480975.5%17.5%$615,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Suffolk County, Massachusetts

refreshed Oct 13, 2026, 6:32 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 28, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

Suffolk County's housing market is experiencing mixed signals with rising prices driven by luxury transactions alongside declining sales volume. Affordability constraints and elevated inventory levels have cooled buyer urgency, leading to a shift toward a more balanced market.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Massachusetts state →Suffolk County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 35 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$857,131
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$715
Median days on market
39
Active listings
1,683
Median price change YoY
+7.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
466
Months of supply
4
Population
793,144
Median household income
$97,195
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
35
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.0% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 75 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 28.86% of asking — demand is holding steady.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · poverty 15.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
18
Usable area
2,453k sq ft
Mean building size
136,303 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
35 of 35 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$816,935
Median price / sq ft
$708
Median days on market
74.94
Active listings
17,885
Listings with price cuts
0.03%
Median price change YoY
-2.98%
Closed sales (monthly)
858
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
28.86%
Median asking rent
$2,129/mo
Population
780,444
Median household income
$100,322

Deterministic aggregate of 35 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties4 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
4
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$7,578,993
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$12,000
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 14, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county35 of 35 ZIPs researched
Sort
02108Boston
Median price
$950,000
$/sqft
$3,513
Trend YoY
+108.9%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
86
Median rent
$2,597

researched Sep 28

02109Boston
Median price
$1,300,000
$/sqft
$1,190
Trend YoY
-49.7%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
26
Median rent
$3,501

researched Sep 29

02110Boston
Median price
$1,700,000
$/sqft
$1,200
Trend YoY
+2.9%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.4
Listings
115
Median rent
$2,938

researched Sep 30

02111Boston
Median price
$953,400
$/sqft
$1,104
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.4
Listings
62
Median rent
$1,926

researched Oct 1

02113Boston
Median price
$900,000
$/sqft
$1,120
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
26
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
4,598
Median rent
$2,630

researched Oct 4

02114Boston
Median price
$1,260,000
$/sqft
$1,340
Trend YoY
+14.5%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
31
Median rent
$2,989

researched Sep 18

02115Boston
Median price
$860,000
$/sqft
$693
Trend YoY
+2.9%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$2,039

researched Sep 19

02116Boston
Median price
$1,210,000
$/sqft
$1,300
Trend YoY
-16.6%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
271
Median rent
$2,375

researched Sep 19

02118Boston
Median price
$1,300,000
$/sqft
$950
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.3
Listings
182
Median rent
$1,968

researched Sep 29

02119Boston
Median price
$668,900
$/sqft
$495
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
80
Median rent
$1,329

researched Sep 30

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Growth & development

The county serves as a major hub for health care and social assistance, driving significant economic momentum in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton region.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the health care and social assistance sectors, employing approximately 439,000 people.

Major amenities · Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
9 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 20 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year
Census profile · Suffolk County, MA
Population
793,144
Median home value
$708,600
Median household income
$97,195
Poverty rate
15.6%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter profile for Suffolk County, MA.

Major employers & industries
Health Care & Social Assistance SectorHealth CareLargest industry in the county
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 35 ZIP reports
Median price$817,071
Price trend-3% YoY
Days on market75 med
Median rent$2,129
Population661,765
Active listings17,643
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
30 of 30 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Revere
Median price$699,700
Price trend+20.1% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$2,076
Population60,012
Active listings163
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Chelsea
Median price$489,755
Price trend-2% YoY
Days on market26 med
Median rent$1,956
Population39,908
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winthrop
Median price$720,450
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$2,064
Population18,759
Active listings41
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population0
Active listings0
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Massachusetts
Forest Land Classification (Chapter 61)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels classified as forest production land under M.G.L. c. 61

Imposes a conveyance tax upon sale for non-forest use and potential roll-back taxes if disqualified; grants the municipality a right of first refusal upon conversion to residential, industrial, or commercial use.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 61.

Massachusetts Local Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 59; assessed annually by local boards of assessors.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.