LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Camden, New Jersey sells for about $189,700, or $147 per square foot.

Homes take about 111 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,225 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

NJ · past 12 months

NJ 211.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202594.9129.9164.9216.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Camden, New Jersey

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 5, 2026, 4:22 AMnext refresh due Nov 4, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Camden housing market is showing signs of stabilization, driven by targeted economic development and institutional investment in the city's core. While median home values remain significantly below national averages, the market is experiencing healthy absorption rates and steady interest from budget-conscious buyers and investors. Ongoing revitalization efforts are expected to continue influencing property demand and market sentiment in the coming quarters.

4 verified foreclosure posting(s) on the ARED county ledger attributed to Camden across its county. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County intel reports · Camden← New Jersey state intel
County detail pending for this market.
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.1 km²Water area · 3.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$189,700
Divergent · 165.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$147
Median days on market
111
Active listings
233
Closed sales (monthly)
28
Months of supply
4.8
Median asking rent
$1,225/mo
Population
71,413
Median household income
$40,546
Distress filings (ledger)
4
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$178,119
Median price / sq ft
$135
Median days on market
45
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
-6.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
28
Months of supply
4
Sale-to-list ratio
96.2%
Median asking rent
$1,650/mo
Population
26,483
Median household income
$41,742

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
47
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
18
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 6.4% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

4 foreclosure-ledger notices — 0.6 per 10,000 residents · unemployment 12.7% · poverty 30.2% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Major amenities · Camden, New Jersey
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Wiggins Waterfront Park
Park

A major waterfront park offering green space, walking paths, and views of the Delaware River and Philadelphia. It serves as a central gathering place for community events and recreation.

Adventure Aquarium
Attraction

A large-scale aquarium located on the Camden waterfront that attracts regional tourism and serves as a significant anchor for the city's entertainment district.

Freedom Mortgage Pavilion
Entertainment Venue

A major outdoor amphitheater and indoor theater complex that hosts large-scale concerts and events, drawing visitors from across the tri-state area.

Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Camden is primarily suited for budget-minded buyers and renters who prioritize proximity to the Philadelphia employment core and the city's own anchor institutions. It attracts investors looking for entry-level price points and potential long-term appreciation driven by ongoing waterfront and downtown revitalization efforts. The city is less suited for those seeking traditional suburban amenities or high-performing public school districts.

Schools & education

The public school system in Camden is primarily served by the Camden City School District, which has undergone significant restructuring and state intervention in recent years. While the district faces persistent challenges in academic performance metrics, there is a growing presence of charter and specialized magnet schools that offer alternative educational pathways. Families often weigh these options heavily when considering long-term residency in the city.

Transportation & infrastructure

Camden is served by the PATCO Speedline and the NJ Transit River Line, providing critical rail connectivity to Philadelphia and other parts of New Jersey. The city's highway network includes access to major routes like I-676 and the Ben Franklin Bridge, facilitating regional commuting. Public transit remains a vital component of the city's transportation infrastructure for its workforce.

Recreation & amenities

Camden offers several notable recreational assets, including the expansive Wiggins Waterfront Park, which provides significant green space and views of the Philadelphia skyline. The city is also home to the Adventure Aquarium and the Freedom Mortgage Pavilion, which serve as major regional entertainment anchors. These amenities contribute to the city's cultural footprint and provide essential leisure opportunities for residents.

Rental market

The rental market in Camden is characterized by high demand from a mobile workforce and budget-conscious households, with median rents often straining local income levels. Vacancy pressure remains relatively low due to the limited supply of modern, affordable housing units. Investor interest is present, particularly in multi-family properties, though the market is sensitive to broader economic shifts in the region.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Camden's economy is anchored by the healthcare and education sectors, with Cooper University Health Care and Rutgers University-Camden serving as primary employers. The city is actively working to diversify its industry mix through waterfront development and corporate attraction initiatives. Economic momentum is tied to these institutional anchors and ongoing regional infrastructure improvements.

Growth & development

Camden is experiencing a period of targeted economic revitalization, anchored by major investments in the waterfront district and the presence of large institutions like Cooper University Health Care and Rutgers University-Camden. Infrastructure projects aimed at improving connectivity to Philadelphia and the broader South Jersey region are ongoing. These developments are intended to stabilize the tax base and attract new commercial and residential investment to the city core.

Development pipeline

Development planning in Camden is heavily focused on the revitalization of the waterfront and the expansion of the university and medical districts. These projects are designed to integrate the city more effectively with the regional economy and improve the quality of life for residents. Major efforts are ongoing to convert underutilized industrial land into mixed-use residential and commercial space.

Special districts

Parcels in Camden are subject to various special districts, including those related to municipal utilities and regional flood control. The city's tax structure may also involve specific redevelopment districts that utilize PILOT agreements to manage property tax obligations for new construction. Residents should consult local tax records to determine if their property is subject to any special assessments or district-specific levies.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Camden has historically faced significant challenges with crime rates that are higher than the national average, though local authorities have implemented extensive community-policing reforms over the last decade to improve public safety. Residents and investors should monitor ongoing reports from the Camden County Police Department for neighborhood-specific trends. The city's safety profile remains a primary factor in its regional reputation and property valuation.

Environmental & hazard

Camden is situated along the Delaware River, making flood risk a critical consideration for property owners, particularly in low-lying areas near the waterfront. The city's insurance climate is influenced by these environmental factors, and prospective buyers are encouraged to verify flood zone designations for specific parcels. There are no significant wildfire risks, but urban heat island effects are a noted concern for the densely built environment.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Camden is influenced by the city's urban density and its proximity to the Delaware River, which necessitates flood insurance for many properties. Premiums are generally reflective of these hazard exposures, and the market is considered stable but sensitive to environmental risk assessments. Homeowners are advised to maintain comprehensive coverage to mitigate potential losses from weather-related events.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (New Jersey) — Farmland Assessment: Property is assessed based on its productive capability for agricultural use rather than its full market value, resulting in a lower tax burden. State (New Jersey) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate). Assessed value is determined by the municipal assessor at 100% of true market value. The tax rate is set by local taxing districts to cover municipal, county, and school budgets.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$67,500$70,000$72,500$75,000$77,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical -0.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profile2026 Estimates
Census profile · Camden city, New Jersey
Population
71,413
Median age
33.3 yrs
Median home value
$189,700
Median gross rent
$1,225
Median household income
$40,546
Population change
-0.02%
Mean commute
21.48 min
Unemployment
12.69%
Poverty rate
30.16%
Avg household size
3

Data aggregated from World Population Review and U.S. News Real Estate reports.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Camden's Promise Charter SchoolPK-12N/ACharterA prominent charter school serving a large student population in the city.
Camden Prep Inc.KG-12N/ACharterA charter school network operating within the city limits.
KIPP: Cooper NorcrossKG-12N/ACharterA significant charter school presence in the city, focused on college readiness.
School districts
Camden City School DistrictN/AThe primary public school district serving the city, currently undergoing state-led restructuring efforts.
Utilities & services
Water/SewerCamden City UtilitiesMunicipal provider for water and wastewater services.
Electric/GasPSE&GPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas in the region.
Major employers & industries
Cooper University Health CareHealthcareMajor regional employer and anchor institution.
Rutgers University-CamdenEducationSignificant academic and research employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city1 ZIP report · 1 researched
Sources · 8 cited