LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Clovis, California sells for about $473,742, or $277 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 39 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Clovis, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 2:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Clovis exhibits a balanced and competitive residential market underpinned by premier schools, low crime, and family-oriented amenities. Median sales prices sit around $474K with homes pending in roughly 39 to 43 days and trading close to list price. High interest rates have moderated price appreciation compared to recent peaks, yet steady demand from valley buyers keeps active inventory lean at approximately 2 months of supply.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Clovis yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Clovis← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 72.5 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$473,742
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 9.4% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$277
Median days on market
39
Active listings
341
Listings with price cuts
27.3%
Median price change YoY
-4.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
354
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
99.5%
Median asking rent
$2,150/mo
Population
127,994
Median household income
$92,949
Avg effective property tax rate
0.82%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$453,555
Median price / sq ft
$262
Median days on market
60.84
Active listings
1,994
Listings with price cuts
28.82%
Median price change YoY
-0.55%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,006
Months of supply
4.39
Sale-to-list ratio
98.83%
Median asking rent
$2,015/mo
Population
100,376
Median household income
$89,176

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
47
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.6% year over year.

59
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 61 days on market with 4.4 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

62
Momentum/100

29% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.83% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 11.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Clovis, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Old Town Clovis
Historic District & Dining

A walkable historical downtown district featuring brick sidewalks, antique shops, boutique dining, craft breweries, and farmer's markets.

Clovis Old Town Trail
Trail System

A scenic multi-use paved trail extending through the heart of the city connecting residential neighborhoods to parks and commercial hubs.

Clovis Rodeo Grounds
Entertainment & Arena

Host to the nationally recognized annual Clovis Rodeo and major regional community, civic, and cultural gatherings.

Wild Water Adventure Park
Water Park

A regional 52-acre outdoor water park situated just east of the city limits attracting regional family tourism.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Heritage Grove Master PlanMixed-Use / Residential ExpansionUnder ConstructionMulti-phase northern expansion encompassing thousands of single-family homes, parks, schools, and commercial space.
Clovis Community Medical Center ExpansionHealthcare CampusOngoing ExpansionContinued capital expansion adding specialty medical offices, bed capacity, and advanced outpatient facilities.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Clovis fits family owner-occupants and trade-up buyers prioritizing top-tier public schools, low crime, and planned community amenities. It also appeals to regional medical professionals and long-term single-family investors seeking low-turnover, highly reliable tenant bases.

Schools & education

Public education is anchored by Clovis Unified School District (CUSD), universally acknowledged as one of the highest-performing K-12 public systems in the Central Valley. CUSD campuses consistently achieve top state assessment scores and multiple California Distinguished School designations, serving as the primary magnet for incoming homebuyers.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation centers around State Route 168 (Sierra Freeway), providing direct southeast-to-northwest freeway connectivity toward downtown Fresno. Clovis Transit operates the 'Round Up' paratransit and 'Stageline' fixed-route bus systems, which are currently zero-fare. Commutes average 23.6 minutes with heavy personal vehicle dominance.

Recreation & amenities

Clovis offers over 285 acres of city parks, miles of interconnected biking and pedestrian trails like the Clovis Old Town Trail and Dry Creek Trail, and direct proximity to Millerton Lake. Old Town Clovis provides a historic walkable core featuring boutique dining, antique shops, street fairs, and the Clovis Rodeo grounds.

Rental market

Rental demand is durable, driven by healthcare staff, university personnel from Fresno State, and young families awaiting home purchase. Vacancy rates remain compressed across single-family rentals and class-A multifamily complexes, preserving strong rent collection profiles and steady yields for residential investors.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The Clovis economy is bolstered by healthcare, education, retail trade, and light manufacturing, while functioning as the prime residential executive base for the greater Fresno metropolitan area. Major economic drivers include the Clovis Unified School District and Community Health System's Clovis Community Medical Center. The city maintains strong fiscal solvency, expanding retail corridors, and steady private sector job recruitment.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is guided by steady eastern and northern suburban master-planned developments, alongside ongoing growth in healthcare hubs like the Clovis Community Medical Center. The city consistently attracts regional commercial anchors, medical research facilities, and logistics/light manufacturing along the Sierra Freeway corridor.

Development pipeline

City planning centers on master-planned community expansion in the northwest and northeast growth areas under the Clovis General Plan. Recent approvals prioritize mixed-use walkable nodes, urban infill along Old Town corridors, and rigorous open space infrastructure requirements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Fresno County assessment, Clovis Unified School District facilities bonds, and the Fresno Metropolitan Flood Control District. Newer subdivisions frequently carry City of Clovis Community Facilities Districts (CFDs) or Mello-Roos special assessments for parks, street lighting, and landscape maintenance.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Clovis reports violent and property crime rates substantially lower than neighboring Fresno and below California state averages. The city maintains its own municipal police department with strong community presence, sustaining a reputation as the premier safety enclave in the central San Joaquin Valley.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire risk is moderate overall with higher exposure concentrated along the northeastern rural-urban fringe and foothills. Flooding risk is moderate with roughly a quarter of properties vulnerable to localized heavy storm runoff, though mitigated by Fresno Metropolitan Flood Control District infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance conditions remain strained statewide due to California carrier underwriting pullbacks and risk model recalculations. While central Clovis is largely suburban, properties near the northeastern fringe face increasing scrutiny regarding wildfire brush zones and FAIR Plan dependency.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000$700,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$3,000$3,750$4,500$5,250$6,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Clovis city, California
Population
127,994
Median age
36 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$465,000
Median gross rent
$1,640
Median household income
$92,949
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
25.1%
Renter cost burden
48.6%
Population change
+5.9%
Net migration
1,850
Work-from-home share
10.4%
Mean commute
23.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
35.8%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
11%
Avg household size
2.7
White alone (non-Hispanic)
47.8%
Hispanic or Latino
33.6%
Asian alone
11.2%
Black or African American alone
2.4%
Two or more races
4.1%
Other
0.9%

Retrieved via Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau ACS tables for Clovis city, CA (Place FIPS 0614218).

Public schools with an address here · 7

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Clovis High SchoolHigh8/10Clovis Unified School DistrictFlagship high school campus known for comprehensive academic curricula and championship athletic programs.
Clovis West High SchoolHigh8/10Clovis Unified School DistrictRenowned for competitive STEM tracks and high graduation matriculation rates.
Clovis North High SchoolHigh9/10Clovis Unified School DistrictConsistently ranked among the top academic public secondary campuses in the Central Valley.
Clovis East High SchoolHigh7/10Clovis Unified School DistrictFeatures specialized agricultural, environmental science, and technical education tracks.
Buchanan High SchoolHigh9/10Clovis Unified School DistrictTop-tier comprehensive high school with strong AP enrollment and arts achievements.
Harold L. Woods Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Clovis Unified School DistrictTop-rated elementary school with exceptional state test performance.
Century Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Clovis Unified School DistrictConsistently recognized as a California Distinguished School.
School districts
Clovis Unified School DistrictA / ExemplaryServes nearly the entire incorporated footprint of Clovis as well as portions of northeast Fresno, serving over 43,000 students across 50+ campuses.
Utilities & services
ElectricPacific Gas and Electric (PG&E)Primary investor-owned regional electric utility.
Natural GasPacific Gas and Electric (PG&E)Regulated natural gas utility service.
WaterCity of Clovis Public UtilitiesMunicipal surface and groundwater delivery network.
SewerCity of Clovis Public UtilitiesMunicipal wastewater collection and treatment facilities.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Clovis Solid Waste DivisionCurbside residential trash, recycling, and green waste service.
Internet / BroadbandXfinity / AT&T FiberBroadband cable and gigabit fiber coverage throughout urban footprint.
Major employers & industries
Clovis Unified School DistrictEducationOver 6,000 employees
Clovis Community Medical CenterHealthcareOver 2,500 employees
City of ClovisGovernment / Public AdministrationApprox. 700 full-time employees
Wawona Frozen FoodsFood Processing / ManufacturingMajor local industrial employer
Walmart / Costco / Target Retail AnchorsRetail TradeSeveral thousand combined retail service personnel
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 5 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Fresno County, California
On-Site Wastewater Treatment (OWTS)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcels not served by public sewer systems.

Systems must meet specific design, soil porosity, and setback requirements regulated by the Public Works and Planning Department.

Fresno County Ordinance Code Chapter 14.04.

Floodplain RegulationsHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Property located within a Special Flood Hazard Area (SFHA).

Requires compliance with additional building codes, potential elevation requirements, and mandatory flood insurance if federally backed financing is used.

Fresno County Ordinance Code Chapter 15.48.

Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Binds all parcels to specific land-use standards including minimum lot sizes, setbacks, and permitted uses.

Fresno County Ordinance Code Title 16.

Subdivision RegulationsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Division of land into smaller lots.

Requires consistency with the General Plan and Title 17 (Division of Land); creating 5+ lots typically requires a Tentative Tract Map process.

Fresno County Ordinance Code Title 17.

Special Districts and AssessmentsSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel location within a specific district boundary (e.g., Water, Drainage, Community Facilities/Mello-Roos, County Service Areas).

Imposes fixed or variable charges to fund localized services like sewer, water, fire, or lighting, independent of the base 1% tax rate.

Governed by various California Government Code sections and local district resolutions.

Non-Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Default on a mortgage or deed of trust.

Statutory process involving a Notice of Default (minimum 90-day waiting period) followed by a Notice of Trustee’s Sale (minimum 21 days before auction).

California Civil Code Section 2924.

Homeowners’ ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Owner-occupied primary residence as of January 1.

Provides a $7,000 reduction in the property's taxable assessed value.

California Constitution Article XIII, Section 3(k).

Supplemental AssessmentsTaxationConditional

applies when — Change in ownership or completion of new construction.

Imposes a tax on the difference between the old and new assessed value, prorated for the remainder of the fiscal year.

California Revenue and Taxation Code.

Proposition 13 Assessment RegimeTaxationBinds every parcel

Assessed value is established at the purchase price (Base Year Value) and is capped at a maximum 2% annual increase, unless a change in ownership or new construction occurs.

California Constitution Article XIII A.

General Property Tax (Base)TaxationBinds every parcel

The base property tax rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by Article XIII A of the California Constitution. The total tax bill is calculated as (1% Base Rate * Assessed Value) + (Voter-Approved Bond Rates * Assessed Value) + Special Assessments/Fees.

Established by Proposition 13 (1978).

≈ $4,737/yr on a $473,742 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.