LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Johnson County, Wyoming sells for about $570,000, or $257 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 74 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 141% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,193 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,193 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.9%). Worst: 2010 (-6.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

WY · past 12 months

WY 186.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,421

3-bed / month

$906
Studio
$912
1 bed
$1,193
2 bed
$1,421
3 bed
$1,975
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $570,0003.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

63

Relatively Moderate

Winter weatherWildfireHailCold waveLightningRiverine floodingEarthquakeStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $6,761,905.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Johnson County, Wyoming

refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 8:33 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Johnson County's housing market has moderated from peak pandemic price surges, showing slight year-over-year pricing pullbacks amid high interest rates. Active listing inventory remains steady across Buffalo and surrounding rural acreages, with extended days on market reflecting buyer discretion.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wyoming state →Johnson County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 3 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$570,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$257
Median days on market
74
Active listings
166
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
-7.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
7.8
Sale-to-list ratio
96.8%
Median asking rent
$1,029/mo
Population
8,908
Median household income
$64,871
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
89
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
77
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.5% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 1 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.96% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 8.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$461,875
Median price / sq ft
$212
Median days on market
1.28
Active listings
66
Listings with price cuts
0.17%
Median price change YoY
+5.48%
Closed sales (monthly)
16
Months of supply
0.08
Sale-to-list ratio
99.96%
Median asking rent
$905/mo
Population
9,330
Median household income
$74,874

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Johnson County, Wyoming — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county3 of 3 ZIPs researched
Sort
82639Kaycee
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
7%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 29

82834Buffalo
Median price
$397,848
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

82836Dayton
Median price
$462,961
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
+5.5%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
4
Median rent
$900

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Johnson County experiences violent and property crime rates substantially below both Wyoming and national averages, driven largely by low population density and close-knit community policing centered around Buffalo.

Schools & education

Johnson County School District #1 serves the entire county with well-regarded rural facilities including Buffalo High School and Kaycee School, consistently demonstrating above-average graduation rates and strong community support.

Environmental & hazard

Primary natural hazard risks include wildfire along the Bighorn National Forest foothills and severe winter wind and blizzard events, while riverine flood exposure is generally concentrated near Clear Creek and Powder River corridors.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is modest and stable, led by government, agriculture, tourism, and healthcare, with commercial activity anchoring along the I-25 and I-90 corridors in Buffalo.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Economy & employers

Johnson County's economic base is anchored by cattle and sheep ranching, tourism and outdoor recreation serving travelers heading to Yellowstone and the Bighorns, alongside public administration, healthcare, and energy extraction support services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is bisected by Interstate 25 and Interstate 90, which converge at Buffalo, providing direct north-south and east-west highway freight connectivity, though public mass transit is limited to rural on-demand senior and community shuttles.

Development pipeline

County land-use planning balances low-density rural ranchland preservation against parcel subdivisions along the foothills of the Bighorn Mountains.

County appraisal district

The Johnson County Assessor's Office appraises real property annually at fair market value, applying Wyoming's statutory 9.5% assessment ratio to arrive at taxable value before mill levies.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county general levies, Johnson County School District #1 operating and bond levies, as well as special taxing entities including hospital, weed and pest, fire protection, and cemetery districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance rates reflect elevated exposure to wildfires in wildland-urban interface areas bordering national forest lands and severe winter wind/hail events.

Major amenities · Johnson County, Wyoming
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Bighorn National Forest
National Forest & Wilderness

Spans the western edge of the county, offering hiking, camping, hunting, and mountain recreation.

Cloud Peak Wilderness
Wilderness Area

Preserved alpine wilderness area within Bighorn National Forest featuring Cloud Peak.

Jim Gatchell Memorial Museum
Museum & Historic Site

Downtown Buffalo museum dedicated to the American West, Old Trail Town, and regional frontier history.

Lake DeSmet
Lake & Reservoir

Popular regional destination for boating, fishing, and watersports located just north of Buffalo.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Buffalo Main Street RevitalizationMunicipal InfrastructureOngoingStreetscape improvements, pedestrian safety enhancements, and historic downtown preservation projects.
Johnson County Healthcare Center ImprovementsHealthcare ExpansionCompleted / Ongoing UpgradesPhased modernizations of outpatient and emergency care facilities in Buffalo.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates / Census QuickFacts
Census profile · Johnson County, Wyoming
Population
8,908
Median age
47.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.3%
Median home value
$326,800
Median gross rent
$1,029
Median household income
$64,871
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
14.8%
Renter share
17.7%
Owner cost burden
21.2%
Renter cost burden
38.6%
Population change
+5.4%
Net migration
84
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
16.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
33.1%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
8%
Avg household size
2.27
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
90.5%
Hispanic or Latino
4.8%
Two or More Races
3.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
1.3%
Asian alone
0.7%
Black or African American alone
0.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0.1%

Data sourced directly from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Johnson County, WY.

School districts
Johnson County School District #1Meets ExpectationsServes all of Johnson County, operating schools across Buffalo and Kaycee.
Major employers & industries
Johnson County School District #1Education250-500 employees
Johnson County Healthcare CenterHealthcare100-250 employees
Johnson County GovernmentPublic Administration100-200 employees
City of BuffaloLocal Government50-100 employees
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 3 ZIP reports
Buffalo
Median price$397,848
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$1,250
Population7,471
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Clearmont
Median price$462,961
Price trend+5.5% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$900
Population1,077
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kaycee
Median price$325,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$950
Population782
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports