LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Washington County, Vermont sells for about $411,266, or $251 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 57 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 130% since 2000. Last year 10 of 20 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.8%). Worst: 2009 (-3.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.6%

VT · past 12 months

VT 212.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 20 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

24

Very Low

LandslideWinter weatherLightningHurricaneWildfireRiverine floodingIce stormCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,235,819.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182312134280.9%4.5%$245,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Washington County, Vermont

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 12:23 PMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Washington County housing market shows moderate price appreciation with a 5.5% year-over-year increase in median sale prices. Inventory remains tight, contributing to a competitive environment for buyers despite a slight increase in days on market. The market is currently characterized by balanced conditions with steady demand.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Vermont state →Washington County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 10 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$411,266
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$251
Median days on market
57
Active listings
120
Listings with price cuts
23%
Median price change YoY
+5.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
53
Months of supply
2.3
Sale-to-list ratio
95.9%
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
59,652
Median household income
$75,000
Avg effective property tax rate
1.8%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
14
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.2% year over year.

49
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 5.9 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.63% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 8.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 10 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$541,901
Median price / sq ft
$318
Median days on market
64.52
Active listings
358
Listings with price cuts
0.03%
Median price change YoY
-7.22%
Closed sales (monthly)
29
Months of supply
5.89
Sale-to-list ratio
94.63%
Median asking rent
$1,175/mo
Population
27,178
Median household income
$81,461

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 10 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county10 of 10 ZIPs researched
Sort
05602Montpelier
Median price
$433,729
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+1.6%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
53
Median rent
$1,309

researched Sep 26

05640Adamant
Median price
$470,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+1.2%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 26

05641Barre
Median price
$319,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,127

researched Sep 26

05647Cabot
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
8.5%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$988

researched Sep 26

05658Marshfield
Median price
$500,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,414

researched Sep 26

05663Northfield
Median price
$329,250
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
92%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
9.6
Listings
118
Median rent
$1,022

researched Sep 26

05667Plainfield
Median price
$284,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,215

researched Sep 26

05672Stowe
Median price
$1,050,000
$/sqft
$445
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
114
Sale-to-list
92%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
137
Median rent
$1,458

researched Sep 26

05673Waitsfield
Median price
$1,137,500
$/sqft
$620
Trend YoY
-25%
Days on mkt
93
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
151
Median rent
$1,422

researched Sep 26

05676Waterbury
Median price
$1,590,000
$/sqft
$571
Trend YoY
+63.1%
Days on mkt
108
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
115
Median rent
$998

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Major amenities · Washington County, Vermont
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Washington County, Vermont
Population
59,652
Median age
44.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.1%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$75,000
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
27.9%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
40%
Population change
-0.3%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
8%
Avg household size
2.2
White alone
93.1%
Black alone
1.4%
Asian alone
1.2%
Two or More Races
3.9%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and FRED series.

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 10 ZIP reports
Barre
Median price$319,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,127
Population16,936
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Montpelier
Median price$433,729
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,309
Population12,250
Active listings53
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Northfield
Median price$329,250
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,022
Population6,840
Active listings118
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waterbury
Median price$1,590,000
Price trend+63.1% YoY
Days on market108 med
Median rent$998
Population5,032
Active listings115
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$973,742
Price trend-6.7% YoY
Days on market97 med
Median rent$1,440
Population13,373
Active listings324
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports