LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Essex County, Vermont sells for about $249,166, or $137 per square foot.

Prices are down 8.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 67 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 21% since 2009. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2009–2025

0%

2025

200920172025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+16.6%). Worst: 2013 (-6.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.6%

VT · past 12 months

VT 212.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2009–2025

0%

2025 change

2009201420192024-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2009 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

37

Very Low

LandslideWinter weatherHurricaneRiverine floodingCold waveWildfireLightningIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $3,156,264.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

66.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201823511266.9%3%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Essex County, Vermont

refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 8:08 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Essex County's residential market is characterized by sparse sales volume, modest listing prices relative to Vermont averages, and a high proportion of second-home and recreational camps. Median sale prices stand near $249,000 with properties averaging over two months on market. A limited buyer pool and higher borrowing costs have stabilized price growth while maintaining steady demand for rural retreats.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Vermont state →Essex County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 13 cities · 12 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$249,166
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$137
Median days on market
67
Active listings
127
Listings with price cuts
14.2%
Median price change YoY
-8.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
8
Months of supply
15.9
Sale-to-list ratio
97.9%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
5,920
Median household income
$48,750
Avg effective property tax rate
1.95%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
69
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.7% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 20.93% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 13.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
10 of 12 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$273,563
Median price / sq ft
$142
Median days on market
33.64
Active listings
293
Listings with price cuts
0.2%
Median price change YoY
+3.71%
Closed sales (monthly)
17
Months of supply
0.12
Sale-to-list ratio
20.93%
Median asking rent
$926/mo
Population
6,521
Median household income
$67,042

Deterministic aggregate of 10 researched ZIP reports of 12 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Essex County, Vermont — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$75,000$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county12 of 12 ZIPs researched
Sort
05824Concord
Median price
$283,000
$/sqft
$175
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
94
Median rent
$1,103

researched Sep 26

05837East Haven
Median price
$324,000
$/sqft
$195
Trend YoY
-13.4%
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
94.3%
Price cuts
5.7%
Supply (mo)
6.1
Listings
49
Median rent
$1,712

researched Sep 26

05839Glover
Median price
$297,401
$/sqft
$151
Trend YoY
+5.4%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
98
Median rent
$973

researched Sep 26

05846Brighton (Island Pond)
Median price
$350,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
12
Median rent
$777

researched Sep 26

05858Victory
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 26

Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
142
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
9.4
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 26

05902Beecher Falls
Median price
$104,200
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,167

researched Sep 26

05903Canaan
Median price
$269,000
$/sqft
$195
Trend YoY
-5.2%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
11.5
Listings
23
Median rent
$99

researched Sep 26

05904Gilman
Median price
$283,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
39
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$1,279

researched Sep 26

05905Guildhall
Median price
$260,000
$/sqft
$244
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
94.7%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
19
Median rent
$1,031

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Essex County reports some of the lowest overall violent and property crime rates in Vermont and the nation, reflecting its sparse rural population. Public safety is overseen primarily by the Essex County Sheriff's Department and the Vermont State Police Derby and St. Johnsbury barracks.

Schools & education

Public education is organized under supervisory unions including the Kingdom East Unified Union School District and the Canaan School District. GreatSchools ratings typically range between 5/10 and 7/10 across localized PreK-8 and PreK-12 community schools.

Environmental & hazard

First Street data indicates major riverine flood vulnerability along localized streams and low-lying valleys (affecting approximately 3% of properties), while wildfire and wind risks remain minimal to minor. Heavy winter snowfall, freeze-thaw cycles, and rural road washouts represent the principal environmental concerns.

Growth & development

Essex County is Vermont's least densely populated county with an economy historically rooted in forestry, timber harvesting, and outdoor recreation. Infrastructure momentum is oriented around rural broadband fiber deployment and decentralized remote-work integration rather than commercial-scale development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive outdoor amenities, including the Silvio O. Conte National Fish and Wildlife Refuge, Island Pond, the Connecticut River, and extensive VAST snowmobile trail networks.

Rental market

The long-term rental market is extremely thin, dominated by single-family and small seasonal conversions, with a notable presence of seasonal vacation and hunting cabin rentals.

Economy & employers

Employment centers primarily on forestry, wood products, local government/education, agriculture, and hospitality supporting eco-tourism and snowmobiling. A substantial portion of the labor force commutes to neighboring Coos County, NH or Caledonia County, VT.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is strictly highway-dependent via US Route 3, VT Route 102, VT Route 105, and VT Route 114, with no fixed-route passenger rail or public transit networks.

Development pipeline

Land planning is governed at the individual town level alongside state-level environmental review under Act 250, focusing largely on conservation and rural residential zoning.

County appraisal district

Vermont does not use county appraisal districts; assessments are conducted by town listers or municipal assessors producing municipal Grand Lists under statewide Department of Taxes oversight.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal general funds, union school districts, and occasional local fire or water districts, without Texas-style MUD or PID overlays.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally accessible through standard homeowner lines, though older rural structures, wood-burning heating sources, and floodplain proximity require specialized policy underwriting.

Major amenities · Essex County, Vermont
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
5 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
4 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Silvio O. Conte National Fish and Wildlife Refuge (Nulhegan Basin Division)
National Wildlife Refuge

Encompasses over 26,000 acres of protected northern forest habitat featuring trails and wildlife viewing.

Island Pond
Lake & Public Beach

Popular freshwater destination for boating, fishing, and municipal waterfront recreation.

Brighton State Park
State Park

Provides camping, hiking, swimming, and kayak access in the Northeast Kingdom.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
NEK Broadband Fiber ExpansionUtility / Broadband InfrastructureUnder ConstructionOngoing public communications union district build-out delivering high-speed fiber internet across rural Essex County towns.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-Year Estimates
Census profile · Essex County, Vermont
Population
5,920
Median age
51.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
79.8%
Median home value
$178,900
Median gross rent
$778
Median household income
$48,750
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
34.2%
Renter share
20.2%
Owner cost burden
22.8%
Renter cost burden
43.1%
Population change
-6.1%
Net migration
24
Work-from-home share
9.8%
Mean commute
27.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
16.5%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
13.9%
Avg household size
2.22
White alone (non-Hispanic)
93.6%
Two or more races
3.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.6%
Black or African American
0.5%
Asian
0.4%
Other
0.5%

Retrieved via Census Bureau Table DP03, DP04, DP05, and B-series for Essex County, VT (FIPS 50009); high vacancy driven by seasonal/recreational home inventory.

School districts
Kingdom East Unified Union School DistrictState AccreditedMulti-town supervisory district serving multiple Northeast Kingdom communities including Concord and Lunenburg.
Canaan School DistrictState AccreditedServes northern Essex County with PreK-12 comprehensive education.
Major employers & industries
Ethan Allen Operations (Beecher Falls)ManufacturingKey historical regional manufacturing anchor in northern Essex County.
Kingdom East Unified Union School DistrictEducationMajor public sector regional employer.
State of VermontGovernment / Public AdministrationTransportation, forestry, and environmental agency staff.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city13 cities · 12 ZIP reports
Brighton (Island Pond)
Median price$350,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$777
Population1,315
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lunenburg
Median price$225,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$973
Population1,210
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Concord
Median price$283,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,103
Population1,155
Active listings94
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bloomfield
Median price$260,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$1,031
Population968
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brunswick
Median price$260,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$1,031
Population968
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Guildhall
Median price$260,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$1,031
Population968
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Maidstone
Median price$260,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$1,031
Population968
Active listings19
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Canaan
Median price$247,000
Price trend-1.4% YoY
Days on market131 med
Median rent$525
Population810
Active listings35
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lemington
Median price$269,000
Price trend-5.2% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$99
Population801
Active listings23
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Granby
Median price$297,401
Price trend+5.4% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$973
Population664
Active listings98
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Victory
Median price$225,000
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,150
Population340
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Haven
Median price$324,000
Price trend-13.4% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,712
Population301
Active listings49
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Norton
Median price$283,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$1,150
Population108
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$219,099
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market25 med
Median rent$1,239
Population291
Active listings2
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports