LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Kane County, Utah sells for about $599,000, or $315 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.09% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 244% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,557 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,557 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+26.7%). Worst: 2011 (-9.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.3%

UT · past 12 months

UT 244.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175251.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,855

3-bed / month

$1,165
Studio
$1,190
1 bed
$1,557
2 bed
$1,855
3 bed
$2,576
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $599,0003.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-10%0%10%20%30%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

98

Very High

LightningRiverine floodingHeat waveWinter weatherWildfireLandslideVolcanic activityDrought

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $13,617,724.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201870639477.9%7.3%$250,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Kane County, Utah

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Kane County housing market is experiencing a period of price stabilization following years of rapid appreciation. High interest rates and limited inventory are keeping sales volume low, while the local economy remains heavily dependent on the seasonal tourism sector.

10 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Utah state →Kane County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$599,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$315
Median days on market
88
Active listings
245
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
-2.09%
Closed sales (monthly)
32
Months of supply
7.6
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
Median asking rent
$1,600/mo
Population
8,597
Median household income
$38,807
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
Distress filings (ledger)
10
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.8% year over year.

21
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 80 days on market with 9.7 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

4% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.47% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 9.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2.5%
Foreign-born residents
205
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
76.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
36.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
36.1%
Europe
31.7%
Americas
28.3%
Africa
3.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$461,345
Median price / sq ft
$267
Median days on market
79.79
Active listings
136
Listings with price cuts
3.71%
Median price change YoY
+0.81%
Closed sales (monthly)
14
Months of supply
9.71
Sale-to-list ratio
94.47%
Median asking rent
$552/mo
Population
7,364
Median household income
$83,428

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 5 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Kane County, Utah — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
84726Escalante
Median price
$399,900
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
+0.9%
Days on mkt
76
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
91
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 29

84729Glendale
Median price
$575,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 29

84741Kanab
Median price
$475,000
$/sqft
$293
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
73
Sale-to-list
93%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
8.4
Listings
76
Median rent
$1,557

researched Sep 29

84758Orderville
Median price
$344,608
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
16
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,341

researched Sep 29

84762Duck Creek Village
Median price
$483,844
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
14.2
Listings
344
Median rent
$1,494

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire and drought risks common to Southern Utah, impacting insurance availability and premium costs.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by tourism and outdoor recreation, with local development initiatives focused on expanding educational and entrepreneurial opportunities in Kanab.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Kane County Assessor based on fair market value, with rates determined by local taxing entities including school districts and municipal services.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a gateway to major national parks and monuments, offering extensive access to hiking, off-roading, and scenic outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is constrained by limited inventory and high demand from seasonal workers and tourism-related industries.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on the tourism and hospitality sectors, supported by the county's proximity to major national parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily reliant on private vehicles via US-89, which serves as the main corridor through the county.

County appraisal district

The Kane County Assessor maintains property valuations based on annual market analysis and state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special service districts for water, fire protection, and emergency medical services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are tightening due to increased wildfire risk and regional climate volatility.

Major amenities · Kane County, Utah
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
16 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument
National Monument

Expansive protected wilderness area offering hiking and scenic vistas.

Coral Pink Sand Dunes State Park
State Park

Popular destination for off-highway vehicle recreation and photography.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Kane County, Utah
Population
8,597
Median age
43.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$38,807
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
9.8%
Avg household size
2.45
White
92.1%
Hispanic
5.3%
Other
2.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and Data Commons profiles.

School districts
Kane County School DistrictBServes the entire county with a focus on rural education and community integration.
Utilities & services
ElectricGarkane EnergyCooperative provider serving rural Southern Utah.
Major employers & industries
Kane County School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
Hospitality/Tourism IndustryTourismPrimary economic driver for the region.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Big Water
Median price$475,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market73 med
Median rent$1,557
Population6,034
Active listings76
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kanab
Median price$475,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market73 med
Median rent$1,557
Population6,034
Active listings76
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Orderville
Median price$344,608
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,341
Population837
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Glendale
Median price$575,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,850
Population493
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$409,680
Price trend+1% YoY
Days on market71 med
Median rent$1,070
Population1,190
Active listings435
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports