The story of this market
The typical home in Stewart County, Tennessee sells for about $290,149, or $156 per square foot.
Prices are up +16% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 92 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 123% since 2001. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $995 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $995 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2001–2025
-0.8%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.5%). Worst: 2013 (-8.8%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
-0.4%
TN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,378
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2001–2025
-0.8%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2001 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
41
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $6,806,152.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
71.1%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 593 | 288 | 71.1% | 3.8% | $165,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Stewart County, Tennessee
Stewart County's housing market has experienced moderate price appreciation, with median sale prices hovering around $290,000, supported by buyer demand for waterfront and rural properties. Homes average over 90 days on market with sale-to-list ratios near 97.6%, reflecting a balanced-to-soft pace of sales. Higher borrowing costs and selective rural inventory continue to keep transaction volumes modest.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.6% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 69 days on market with 2.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
4% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.18% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 17.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Stewart County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 21
| 37023 | Big Rock | $337,900 | $189 | -0.7% | 71 | 98.5% | — | 5 | 2,774 | $1,261 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37050 | Cumberland City | $337,900 | $189 | +0.9% | 61 | 98.4% | 19% | 5 | 1,545 | $846 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37058 | Dover | $335,000 | $190 | +6% | 60 | 98.4% | 19% | 5 | 2,013 | $1,008 | researched Sep 17 |
| 37079 | Indian Mound | $444,900 | $252 | 0% | 71 | 98% | — | — | 41 | $995 | researched Sep 21 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Stewart County exhibits violent and property crime rates substantially lower than both state and national averages, reflecting its rural community setting. Law enforcement is provided predominantly by the Stewart County Sheriff's Department and the Town of Dover Police Department.
Stewart County School District provides public K-12 education, anchored by Dover Elementary, North Stewart Elementary, Stewart County Middle, and Stewart County High School. The schools generally test in line with or slightly above state benchmarks, with Dover Elementary receiving above-average community and GreatSchools ratings.
Riverine flood risks are concentrated along the Cumberland River / Lake Barkley and Kentucky Lake corridors, while upland areas maintain minimal flood risk. Wildfire exposure is moderate due to expansive federal timberland in Land Between the Lakes, while convective storm and tornado risks represent the primary severe weather hazards.
Economic momentum is shaped by the county's role as a scenic residential bedroom community for the Clarksville-Fort Campbell metropolitan area and outdoor recreation tourism. Public and private investments center on waterfront development, infrastructure upkeep, and utility expansions.
Stewart County levies property taxes based on standard Tennessee statutory assessment ratios of 25% for residential real property and 40% for commercial property. Tennessee imposes no state personal earned income tax, though standard state and local sales taxes apply.
Residents primarily commute eastward to Clarksville or Fort Campbell via US-79, averaging a 36.3-minute commute time. Public transit is limited, making passenger vehicle travel standard.
The county is bounded by Kentucky Lake and Lake Barkley and hosts the southern entrance to Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area, providing premier boating, fishing, camping, and hiking. Fort Donelson National Battlefield adds prominent historic tourism and walking grounds.
New residential permitting proceeds at a modest, rural pace dominated by custom single-family builds and manufactured homes, with overall permit activity remaining steady year-over-year.
The local long-term rental market is relatively thin due to a high owner-occupancy rate exceeding 80%. Short-term vacation rentals are clustered near lake access points and Land Between the Lakes.
The economy centers on public education, local government, agricultural services, light manufacturing, and tourism tied to outdoor recreation. Many residents commute out of county to larger employment bases in Clarksville, Montgomery County, and Fort Campbell.
US Route 79 serves as the principal east-west arterial connecting Dover to Clarksville, while State Routes 49 and 120 carry local traffic north toward Kentucky and south toward Houston County.
Development guidelines emphasize low-density rural residential preservation, lakeshore protection, and targeted commercial enhancement along the US-79 corridor.
The Stewart County Property Assessor evaluates real property on a cyclical appraisal schedule, assessing residential properties at 25% of fair market value and commercial properties at 40% pursuant to Tennessee state law.
Parcels are served by Stewart County general services and municipal utilities; rural areas utilize regional utility districts for water distribution alongside individual septic systems.
Property insurance is generally stable and in line with regional Tennessee averages, though properties in mapped floodplains along Lake Barkley or Kentucky Lake require standard NFIP flood coverage.
- The City Forum4.527.9 mi
- Heritage Park Sports Complex4.522.4 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.326.5 mi
- Bluegrass Splash Family Aquatic Center4.126.6 mi
- Magic Wheels Fun Center3.921.1 mi
- Golden Corral Buffet & Grill3.927.6 mi
- USAG-Fort Campbell Soldier Support Center4.120.4 mi
- F&M Bank Arena4.523.2 mi
- Clarksville Speedway & Fairgrounds4.324.5 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.326.5 mi
- Paris Landing State Park4.617.6 mi
- Fort Donelson National Battlefield-Tennessee4.85 mi
- Homeplace 1850s Working Farm4.715.2 mi
- Hooper Bowling Center4.319.9 mi
- Cross Creeks National Wildlife Refuge4.73.7 mi
- Paris Landing State Park4.617.6 mi
- Piney Campground4.714.5 mi
- RichEllen Park4.719.3 mi
- Homeplace 1850s Working Farm4.715.2 mi
- Paris Landing State Park Golf Course (TN Golf Trail)4.418.3 mi
- Lynnhurst Family Resort4.819.9 mi
- Buchanan Resort4.519.6 mi
- Kenlake Marina4.526.7 mi
- Lake Barkley Marina4.525.9 mi
- Turkey Creek Marina LLC4.822.4 mi
- Paris Landing State Park Golf Course (TN Golf Trail)4.418.3 mi
- Cole Park Golf Course4.219.8 mi
- Dollar General420 mi
- Dollar General4.12.8 mi
- Dollar General4.213.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Spanning over 170,000 acres between Kentucky Lake and Lake Barkley, offering extensive hiking, off-highway vehicle trails, camping, and wildlife viewing.
Preserves a pivotal Civil War battlefield along the Cumberland River with a visitor center, historic earthworks, walking trails, and bald eagle viewing.
Encompasses 8,862 acres along the Cumberland River, providing vital wintering habitat for migratory waterfowl, wildlife observation trails, and seasonal fishing.
Major impoundments providing public boat ramps, full-service marinas, premier bass/crappie fishing, and recreational boating across the county.
Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and 2020-2024 ACS 5-year county profile for Stewart County, TN (FIPS 47161).