LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Loudon County, Tennessee sells for about $571,948, or $237 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 78 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 163% since 2000. Last year 7 of 14 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,475 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,475 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+22.6%). Worst: 2010 (-2.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,844

3-bed / month

$1,171
Studio
$1,178
1 bed
$1,475
2 bed
$1,844
3 bed
$2,122
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $571,9483.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 14 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

65

Relatively Moderate

LandslideStrong windLightningDroughtEarthquakeCold waveWinter weatherWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,213,977.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183170166178.4%5.4%$235,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Loudon County, Tennessee

Knoxville market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 10:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Loudon County's housing market remains resilient, driven by ongoing retiree migration and sustained demand for waterfront and golf-oriented housing in Tellico Lake communities. Prices have held firm above $570,000 with modest year-over-year growth, though longer days on market and typical price negotiations reflect broader interest rate adjustments.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Knoxville market →Loudon County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$571,948
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.9% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$237
Median days on market
78
Active listings
829
Listings with price cuts
20.9%
Median price change YoY
+8.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
101
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
97.3%
Median asking rent
$1,062/mo
Population
63,764
Median household income
$84,185
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 0.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

81
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.21% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 9.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
6.8%
Foreign-born residents
3,987
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
32.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
35.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
71.7%
Europe
14.3%
Asia
12.3%
Oceania
1.3%
Africa
0.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$459,656
Median price / sq ft
$240
Median days on market
54.56
Active listings
20,467
Listings with price cuts
0.27%
Median price change YoY
+0.19%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,549
Months of supply
0.44
Sale-to-list ratio
97.21%
Median asking rent
$993/mo
Population
66,097
Median household income
$68,828

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Loudon County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$344,283
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,200
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
1
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

1 verified distress flag(s) across the county's researched parcels.Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 14, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
37742Greenback
Median price
$539,900
$/sqft
$310
Trend YoY
+1.7%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3.9
Listings
74
Median rent
$1,054

researched Sep 17

37771Lenoir City
Median price
$455,250
$/sqft
$234
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
16,822
Median rent
$1,000

researched Sep 17

37772Lenoir City
Median price
$642,450
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
110
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
144
Median rent
$1,306

researched Sep 27

37774Loudon
Median price
$344,283
$/sqft
$230
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,006

researched Sep 21

37846Philadelphia
Median price
$419,000
$/sqft
$264
Trend YoY
+1.7%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
4.2%
Supply (mo)
3.9
Listings
3,315
Median rent
$771

researched Sep 21

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Loudon County generally reports low violent crime rates compared to statewide averages and urban Knox County. Property crime is modest and largely centered around commercial nodes in Lenoir City along Highway 321.

Schools & education

Public education is shared between Loudon County Schools and the Lenoir City School District, with multiple elementary schools rated high to above average. Eastern county residents also benefit from proximity to top-performing Knox County options like Farragut.

Environmental & hazard

First Street data indicates major flood risk concentrated around the Tennessee River, Tellico Lake, and Fort Loudoun Lake shorelines, affecting approximately 6% of county parcels. Wildfire risk is moderate (67% exposure across wooded terrain), while severe wind risk remains minor.

Growth & development

Loudon County continues to benefit from steady manufacturing expansion along Interstate 75 and affluent in-migration into master-planned lakefront developments like Tellico Village. Infrastructure planning focuses on easing congestion along the US-321 and Highway 11 corridors.

Taxation

Tennessee imposes no individual state earned-income tax. In Loudon County, property is assessed at 25% of market value for residential parcels, with county and municipal property tax rates producing an average effective tax burden under 0.65%.

Recreation & amenities

Tellico Lake and Fort Loudoun Reservoir offer extensive boating, marina, and fishing access, complemented by championship golf courses across Tellico Village. The county is also bordered by regional greenways, historic downtown Loudon, and easy access to the Great Smoky Mountains.

Rental market

The rental market represents a small share of housing, heavily overshadowed by owner-occupied lakefront and retirement homes. Multifamily rentals are primarily clustered in Lenoir City, maintaining tight supply and limited Class A options.

Economy & employers

Loudon County features a diverse economic base anchored by industrial manufacturing, logistics, boat fabrication, and healthcare. The local economy is bolstered by substantial retiree purchasing power and close linkages to the Knoxville-Oak Ridge technology corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 75 serves as the main north-south arterial through the county, intersecting with US-321 and US-11 to connect commuters directly to West Knoxville, Farragut, and McGhee Tyson Airport.

Development pipeline

County planning emphasizes managing rural preservation alongside commercial density near highway interchanges and preserving lakefront shoreline buffers.

County appraisal district

The Loudon County Assessor of Property identifies, classifies, and assesses all real property according to Tennessee statutory guidelines, applying an assessment ratio of 25% for residential real estate on a multi-year reappraisal cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county services alongside municipal utilities such as the Lenoir City Utilities Board (LCUB) for electric, gas, water, and wastewater services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates are favorable relative to coastal states, though lakefront and flood-zone homes encounter higher mandatory National Flood Insurance Program requirements and localized windstorm deductibles.

Major amenities · Loudon County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
12 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Tellico Lake & Fort Loudoun Lake
Waterfront / Reservoir

Extensive TVA reservoirs that provide hundreds of miles of shoreline for recreational boating, fishing, and watersports, driving premier waterfront property values.

Tellico Village Golf Courses (Tanasi, Toqua, The Links at Kahite)
Golf Courses

Trio of championship 18-hole golf facilities serving as a prime recreational and social anchor for the master-planned lakeside community.

Historic Downtown Loudon & Tennessee Riverwalk
Historic District / Park

Features historic boutique retail, dining, and scenic riverfront walking trails along the Tennessee River.

Lenoir City Park
Municipal Park

A popular waterfront park situated near Fort Loudoun Dam featuring boat ramps, walking paths, pavilions, and lake access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Tellico Village Expansion / InfillMaster-Planned ResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing phases of custom and speculative single-family residential construction across lakeside neighborhoods.
Highway 321 Corridor Commercial DevelopmentCommercial / RetailIn ProgressGradual expansion of retail centers, medical services, and mixed commercial nodes serving growing commuter and retiree populations.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Loudon County, Tennessee
Population
63,764
Median age
47.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
81.2%
Median home value
$348,000
Median gross rent
$1,062
Median household income
$84,185
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
9.8%
Renter share
18.8%
Owner cost burden
20.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+16.2%
Net migration
1,850
Work-from-home share
11.2%
Mean commute
24.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
29.4%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
9%
Avg household size
2.42
White alone, not Hispanic
85.6%
Hispanic or Latino
9.4%
Black or African American
1.7%
Two or More Races
2.1%
Asian alone
0.8%
Other
0.4%

Data obtained from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year county profile for Loudon County, TN.

School districts
Loudon County SchoolsAbove AverageCounty-wide district serving the majority of unincorporated areas, Loudon town, and Greenback.
Lenoir City School DistrictAverage to Above AverageIndependent municipal school district serving pre-K through 12th-grade students within the city limits of Lenoir City.
Major employers & industries
Tate & LyleAgribusiness & Food ProcessingMajor manufacturer and long-time industrial employer in Loudon.
Malibu Boats / Cobalt BoatsMarine ManufacturingSignificant manufacturing operations based in Loudon County.
Fort Loudoun Medical CenterHealthcareRegional medical facility part of Covenant Health system.
Kimberly-ClarkConsumer Products ManufacturingNotable manufacturing presence in Loudon.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Lenoir City
Median price$457,434
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,004
Population32,688
Active listings16,966
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Loudon
Median price$344,283
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,006
Population21,784
Active listings112
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Greenback
Median price$539,900
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,054
Population7,046
Active listings74
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Philadelphia
Median price$419,000
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$771
Population4,579
Active listings3,315
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports