LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Blount County, Tennessee sells for about $499,000, or $252 per square foot.

Homes take about 55 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 201% since 2000. Last year 17 of 29 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,475 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,475 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.6%). Worst: 2010 (-5.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

-0.4%

TN · past 12 months

TN 231.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,844

3-bed / month

$1,171
Studio
$1,178
1 bed
$1,475
2 bed
$1,844
3 bed
$2,122
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $499,0004.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 29 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

43

Relatively Low

LandslideLightningEarthquakeDroughtIce stormWildfireStrong windWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $36,601,001.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20187169386679.7%7%$205,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Blount County, Tennessee

Knoxville market · minorrefreshed Oct 18, 2026, 12:04 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 16, 2027
Market sentiment: neutral

The Blount County housing market shows a median listing price of $499,000 as of August 2026. Inventory levels remain constrained with 544 active listings, and homes are spending a median of 55 days on the market.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price diverges 28.2% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Tennessee state →Knoxville market →Blount County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 14 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$499,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$252
Median days on market
55
Active listings
544
Listings with price cuts
44.85%
Population
135,180
Median household income
$68,545
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 24.9% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 66 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

47
Momentum/100

4% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 30.79% of asking — demand is holding steady.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
9 of 10 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$443,312
Median price / sq ft
$221
Median days on market
65.69
Active listings
11,254
Listings with price cuts
3.54%
Median price change YoY
+24.95%
Closed sales (monthly)
6,250
Months of supply
0.35
Sale-to-list ratio
30.79%
Median asking rent
$1,137/mo
Population
129,448
Median household income
$78,613

Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports of 10 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county12 of 14 ZIPs researched
Sort
37701Alcoa
Median price
$449,000
$/sqft
$231
Trend YoY
+119.1%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
55
Median rent
$1,374

researched Sep 17

37737Friendsville
Median price
$559,900
$/sqft
$237
Trend YoY
+0.8%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
23.5%
Supply (mo)
2.5
Listings
1,614
Median rent
$1,519

researched Sep 17

37774Loudon
Median price
$344,283
$/sqft
$230
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,006

researched Sep 21

37777Louisville
Median price
$417,200
$/sqft
$234
Trend YoY
-14.9%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3.9
Listings
3,024
Median rent
$822

researched Sep 17

37801Maryville
Median price
$447,000
$/sqft
$247
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
171
Median rent
$1,111

researched Sep 21

37803Maryville
Median price
$440,925
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
76
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,073

researched Sep 21

37804Maryville
Median price
$385,000
$/sqft
$228
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
99
Median rent
$1,155

researched Sep 21

37849Powell
Median price
$390,000
$/sqft
$200
Trend YoY
+1.7%
Days on mkt
79
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
156
Median rent
$1,205

researched Sep 17

37853Rockford
Median price
$385,000
$/sqft
$224
Trend YoY
+1.9%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
44%
Supply (mo)
3.6
Listings
2,853
Median rent
$1,015

researched Sep 21

37865Seymour
Median price
$588,000
$/sqft
$348
Trend YoY
+6%
Days on mkt
63
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
4.2%
Supply (mo)
3.9
Listings
1,499
Median rent
$1,351

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Tennessee) — Tennessee Property Tax Assessment: Property is assessed at a percentage of its fair market value: 25% for residential property. The tax amount is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the local tax rate (per $100 of assessed value).

Major amenities · Blount County, Tennessee
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · Blount County, Tennessee
Population
135,180
Median age
43.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75.8%
Median home value
$245,600
Median gross rent
$1,035
Median household income
$68,545
Median year built
1990
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
24.2%
Owner cost burden
16.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Work-from-home share
10.2%
Mean commute
26.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.45
White
93.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Black or African American
1.1%
Asian
0.6%
Two or More Races
1.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city7 cities · 14 ZIP reports
Median price$440,428
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market75 med
Median rent$1,074
Population89,294
Active listings270
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Louisville
Median price$417,200
Price trend-14.9% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$822
Population12,877
Active listings3,024
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Alcoa
Median price$449,000
Price trend+119.1% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,374
Population10,247
Active listings55
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Friendsville
Median price$559,900
Price trend+0.8% YoY
Days on market36 med
Median rent$1,519
Population7,081
Active listings1,614
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Walland
Median price$797,000
Price trend+59.5% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,388
Population3,670
Active listings3,315
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rockford
Median price$385,000
Price trend+1.9% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,015
Population3,365
Active listings2,853
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Townsend
Median price$472,000
Price trend+34.9% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$1,030
Population2,914
Active listings123
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$564,834
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$1,329
Population76,233
Active listings1,767
3 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Tennessee
Tennessee Condominium Act of 2008Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels created as condominiums on or after January 1, 2009.

Governs the creation, management, and operation of condominium associations, including unit owner rights, common element maintenance, and assessment authority.

Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 66, Chapter 27.

HOA Statutory Protections (Chapter 27)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a homeowners' association or declaration of covenants.

Imposes specific constraints on associations, including: vested rights for owners to maintain long-term rentals if covenants are amended, prohibition on foreclosure for failure to pay special assessments for nonessential amenities, and requirements for fidelity bonds.

Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 66, Chapter 27, Parts 6-10.

Non-Judicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels encumbered by a deed of trust or mortgage containing a power of sale clause.

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure. Requires public notice at least 20 days in advance of the sale, published in a newspaper in the county and/or posted on the secretary of state's website. The trustee must be a licensed Tennessee attorney.

Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 35, Chapter 5; amended by HB1355 (2023) and HB1155 (2011).

Tennessee Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at a percentage of its fair market value: 25% for residential property. The tax amount is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the local tax rate (per $100 of assessed value).

Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 67, Chapter 5; assessments are based on status as of January 1 annually.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.