LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Schenectady County, New York sells for about $266,500, or $209 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 46 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 156% since 2000. Last year 24 of 33 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,711 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,711 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+3.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+14.1%). Worst: 2008 (-1.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.5%

NY · past 12 months

NY 208.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,039

3-bed / month

$1,238
Studio
$1,425
1 bed
$1,711
2 bed
$2,039
3 bed
$2,249
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $266,5009.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+3.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 33 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

14

Very Low

HurricaneIce stormLightningTornadoHailStrong windWildfireEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $32,361,641.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20186331339176.2%2.4%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Schenectady County, New York

Albany-Schenectady-Troy market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 7:20 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Schenectady County maintains a stable seller's market supported by steady year-over-year price appreciation of 3.9% and sustained buyer competition across suburban and revitalized urban sectors. Tight inventory levels and a median of 46 days on market reflect steady local employment in healthcare, power tech, and government, balanced by high property tax burdens that moderate runaway pricing.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New York state →Schenectady County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 14 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$266,500
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$209
Median days on market
46
Active listings
415
Listings with price cuts
26.4%
Median price change YoY
+3.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
153
Months of supply
2.1
Sale-to-list ratio
101.7%
Median asking rent
$1,450/mo
Population
158,061
Median household income
$79,623
Avg effective property tax rate
2.68%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 40.2% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 37 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 5.25% of asking — demand is holding steady.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 11.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
10%
Foreign-born residents
15,977
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
62.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
41.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
51.5%
Asia
25.5%
Europe
16.1%
Africa
6.7%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
8
Usable area
280k sq ft
Mean building size
34,957 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
14 of 14 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$354,034
Median price / sq ft
$240
Median days on market
37.22
Active listings
3,005
Listings with price cuts
0.76%
Median price change YoY
+40.16%
Closed sales (monthly)
800
Months of supply
0.08
Sale-to-list ratio
5.25%
Median asking rent
$994/mo
Population
211,627
Median household income
$115,127

Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Schenectady County, New York — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county14 of 14 ZIPs researched
Sort
12010Amsterdam
Median price
$283,200
$/sqft
$126
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
64
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
84
Median rent
$1,000

researched Sep 20

Median price
$358,000
$/sqft
$249
Trend YoY
+89.8%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
50
Median rent
$788

researched Sep 16

Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+5.1%
Days on mkt
46
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
22
Median rent
$1,332

researched Sep 16

12137Pattersonville
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
12
Median rent
$3,501

researched Sep 17

12148Rexford
Median price
$355,000
$/sqft
$236
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
24
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,063
Median rent
$1,028

researched Sep 18

12150Rotterdam Junction
Median price
$313,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+14.3%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
101%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
459
Median rent
$1,600

researched Sep 19

12302Town of Glenville
Median price
$290,000
$/sqft
$225
Trend YoY
+4%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
51
Median rent
$1,247

researched Sep 16

12303City of Schenectady
Median price
$299,000
$/sqft
$214
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
89
Median rent
$1,140

researched Sep 17

12304City of Schenectady
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,100

researched Sep 18

12305City of Schenectady
Median price
$255,000
$/sqft
$182
Trend YoY
+6.2%
Days on mkt
10
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
556
Median rent
$1,142

researched Sep 19

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Countywide violent and property crime rates trend higher in urban core neighborhoods of the City of Schenectady compared to upstate benchmarks, but drop sharply in suburban towns such as Niskayuna and Glenville. Overall county violent crime remains comparable to similar Capital Region urban-suburban blends.

Schools & education

Public school quality exhibits wide variance across jurisdictions; suburban districts like Niskayuna Central School District consistently post top-tier state academic ratings, while Schenectady City School District contends with lower graduation rates and higher economic disadvantage.

Environmental & hazard

Primary hazard exposure stems from riverine flash flooding along the Mohawk River corridor (as seen in historic storms like Irene and Lee), while wildfire and extreme wind risks remain minimal. Most upland residential parcels carry modest flood risk and standard homeowners insurance requirements.

Growth & development

Development momentum is anchored by GE Vernova's renewable energy presence, expanding healthcare networks like Ellis Medicine, and mixed-use revitalization near downtown Schenectady and the Mohawk Harbor complex. Suburban infrastructure expansions along Route 7 and Route 50 continue to attract infill residential development.

Taxation

Schenectady County properties are assessed by local municipal assessing units under New York Real Property Tax Law, with effective rates frequently exceeding 2.5% to 3.0% when combining county, town/city, and school district levies. Residential owner-occupants rely heavily on NY Basic and Enhanced STAR exemptions to mitigate property tax burdens.

Economy & employers

Schenectady County's economic base combines legacy advanced engineering and power generation with state government operations, regional healthcare, and higher education. Major employers including GE Vernova, Ellis Medicine, and Golub Corporation anchor the local workforce.

Transportation & infrastructure

Major arterial connectivity is provided by Interstate 890, linking directly to the New York State Thruway (I-90), alongside NY Route 7 and Route 50. CDTA provides comprehensive local bus transit, complemented by regional Amtrak rail service via the downtown Schenectady station.

Development pipeline

County and municipal planning prioritize brownfield redevelopment along the riverfront, commercial corridor modernization on State Street, and preservation of open green space in rural western townships.

County appraisal district

Unlike single-CAD states, New York delegates property assessments to municipal assessors in each town and the City of Schenectady, with state equalization rates applied annually by NYS Tax and Finance to distribute county and school district tax burdens equitably.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping jurisdictions including local independent school districts, town fire protection and water/sewer districts, and the county-sponsored Schenectady County Community College district.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally stable and in line with Northeast regional averages, though parcels situated within the Mohawk River flood basin face elevated NFIP or private flood insurance premiums.

Major amenities · Schenectady County, New York
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Mohawk Harbor & Rivers Casino
Waterfront Mixed-Use & Entertainment District

A major waterfront destination along the Mohawk River featuring dining, hotels, residential living, amphitheater events, and gaming entertainment.

Central Park & Rose Garden
Municipal Park

A premier county recreational space offering extensive rose gardens, sports facilities, walking trails, and concert venues.

Proctors Theatre
Historic Performing Arts Center

An anchor cultural institution in downtown Schenectady hosting touring Broadway productions, symphony concerts, and regional arts.

Empire State Trail (Mohawk-Hudson Bike-Hike Trail)
Multi-Use Trail

A continuous paved regional corridor connecting residents across the county along the historic Erie Canal and Mohawk River.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mohawk Harbor Phase Build-OutMixed-UseUnder ConstructionOngoing additions of luxury multifamily units, commercial office space, and waterfront recreation facilities.
Downtown Schenectady Revitalization InfillResidential & CommercialIn ProgressState-backed DRI investments rehabilitating historic buildings into mixed-income lofts and street-level retail.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Schenectady County, New York
Population
158,061
Median age
39.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
64.2%
Median home value
$235,700
Median gross rent
$1,152
Median household income
$79,623
Median year built
1961
Vacancy rate
7.4%
Renter share
35.8%
Owner cost burden
21.8%
Renter cost burden
48.6%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
240
Work-from-home share
11.6%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
33.7%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Avg household size
2.41
White alone (non-Hispanic)
69.8%
Black or African American alone
11.2%
Hispanic or Latino
8.1%
Asian alone
5.4%
Two or more races
4.5%
Other
1%

Retrieved via Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year data profiles for Schenectady County, NY (FIPS 36093).

School districts
Niskayuna Central School DistrictA / Highly RatedServes the Town of Niskayuna and adjacent portions; recognized as one of the Capital Region's highest-performing districts.
Shenendehowa Central School DistrictA- / Above AverageCross-county district serving eastern suburban pockets adjacent to Saratoga County.
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Central School DistrictA- / Above AverageServes northern portions of the county including sections of Glenville.
Scotia-Glenville Central School DistrictB+ / Above AverageServes the Village of Scotia and suburban Glenville communities.
Mohonasen (Rotterdam-Mohonasen) Central School DistrictB / AverageServes the core residential tracts of the Town of Rotterdam.
Schalmont Central School DistrictB / AverageServes parts of Rotterdam, Princetown, and Duanesburg.
Duanesburg Central School DistrictB / AverageServes the rural western townships of Duanesburg and surrounding hamlets.
Schenectady City School DistrictC / AverageServes the urban core with substantial student enrollment, specialized career academies, and community school programs.
Major employers & industries
GE Vernova / General ElectricEnergy & Advanced ManufacturingApprox. 3,000+ regional employees
Ellis MedicineHealthcareApprox. 2,800+ employees
Golub Corporation (Price Chopper / Market 32 HQ)Retail Corporate HeadquartersApprox. 1,200 corporate and distribution employees
New York State GovernmentPublic AdministrationSubstantial presence with regional agency offices
Union CollegeHigher EducationApprox. 800+ faculty and staff
Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 14 ZIP reports
City of Schenectady
city intel →
Median price$302,568
Price trend+13% YoY
Days on market14 med
Median rent$1,210
Population142,791
Active listings1,264
City market sentiment: neutral
7 of 7 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Rotterdam
Median price$353,864
Price trend+30% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,208
Population57,225
Active listings180
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Niskayuna
Median price$392,500
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$1,499
Population33,246
Active listings66
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Princetown
Median price$365,414
Price trend+7.8% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,323
Population29,560
Active listings113
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Glenville
Median price$290,000
Price trend+4% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,247
Population28,031
Active listings51
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Village of Scotia
Median price$290,000
Price trend+4% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,247
Population28,031
Active listings51
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Duanesburg
Median price$359,900
Price trend+66.8% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$936
Population6,245
Active listings72
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Village of Delanson
Median price$358,000
Price trend+89.8% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$788
Population4,550
Active listings50
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$353,746
Price trend+4.6% YoY
Days on market24 med
Median rent$1,046
Population34,560
Active listings1,618
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New York
Income-Based Assessment for Affordable Rental HousingTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential rental property where at least 20% of units are subject to an agreement restricting occupancy to income-qualified tenants.

The assessed valuation must be determined using the income approach based on actual net operating income, excluding subsidies, tax credits, or grants used for development costs.

N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 581-A

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, meaning the lender must file a lawsuit in court to foreclose on a property. The process typically takes approximately one year from the start of the case to the sale of the home.

New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law

Property Condition Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale of residential real property (up to four units).

Sellers are required to provide a Property Condition Disclosure Statement to the buyer. Failure to provide the statement may result in a credit of $500 to the buyer at closing. Knowingly false or incomplete statements may subject the seller to legal claims.

New York Real Property Law Article 14, Section 462

Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed by local jurisdictions based on a uniform percentage of value. The tax liability is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate) - Exemptions. Owners of one, two, or three-family owner-occupied residential property have the right to Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) to challenge assessments.

New York Real Property Tax Law Article 3 and 7

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.