The story of this market
The typical home in Grant County, New Mexico sells for about $185,642, or $257 per square foot.
Prices are down 5.88% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 42 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 90% since 2000. Last year 4 of 8 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,070 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,070 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2006 (+16.8%). Worst: 2010 (-5.9%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+3.3%
NM · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,286
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 8 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
83
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $20,820,761.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
67.8%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 747 | 343 | 67.8% | 0% | $140,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Grant County, New Mexico
Grant County is experiencing a cooling housing market with median home values declining year-over-year. The market is currently balanced with approximately 5.3 months of inventory, though affordability remains a challenge for local households.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 10 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 5 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 6.11% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 19.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 10 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 5
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
| 88022 | Arenas Valley | $245,000 | $168 | +2.1% | 62 | 97.5% | 12% | 3.5 | 14 | $1,150 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88023 | Bayard | $108,000 | $105 | +2.4% | 88 | 96.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 12 | $850 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88026 | Santa Clara | $98,682 | $115 | +2.1% | 84 | 97.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 12 | $950 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88038 | Gila | $262,000 | $148 | — | 120 | 98% | — | 2 | 2 | $1,200 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88041 | Hanover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | researched Oct 5 |
| 88043 | Hurley | $145,000 | $135 | — | 92 | 98.5% | 16.7% | 6 | 12 | $850 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88052 | Organ | $165,000 | $138 | +2.4% | 42 | 97.2% | 18.5% | 6.8 | 112 | $950 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88053 | Pinos Altos | $213,000 | $158 | +2.1% | 112 | 96.5% | 12% | 7 | 14 | $873 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88061 | Silver City | $279,000 | $173 | +2.5% | 88 | 97.5% | 12% | 5.2 | 94 | $1,150 | researched Sep 29 |
| 88062 | Silver City | $165,000 | $132 | +1.2% | 88 | 97.2% | 12.5% | 3 | 42 | $950 | researched Sep 29 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The local economy is anchored by government and government enterprises, which account for approximately 25% of employment, alongside education and healthcare sectors.
The economy is heavily reliant on government employment, with Western New Mexico University serving as a major institutional anchor for the region.
- Little Toad Creek Brewery & Distillery4.513.9 mi
- Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument4.917.9 mi
- Lake Roberts4.86.2 mi
- Silver City Museum4.613.9 mi
- Gough Park4.513.4 mi
- Penny Park4.613.3 mi
- Whiskey Creek Zócalo4.713.2 mi
- Gila Cliff Dwellings Bookstore Western National Parks Association4.818.1 mi
- Silver City Museum4.613.9 mi
- The Big Ditch4.413.9 mi
- Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument4.917.9 mi
- Gough Park4.513.4 mi
- Dragonfly Trail Petroglyphs4.712.4 mi
- Penny Park4.613.3 mi
- Boston Hill Open Space4.714.6 mi
- Albertsons4.312.6 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.
applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.
Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.
NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.
applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.
The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.
NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.
Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.
NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.