LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Fergus County, Montana sells for about $236,100, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +16.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 236% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,450 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+19.9%). Worst: 2008 (-3.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,995

3-bed / month

$1,108
Studio
$1,108
1 bed
$1,450
2 bed
$1,995
3 bed
$2,382
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $236,10010.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

86

Very High

Cold waveWinter weatherLightningWildfireDroughtHailRiverine floodingEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $13,704,327.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

82.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201837021682.1%2.5%$235,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Fergus County, Montana

refreshed Oct 1, 2026, 12:41 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 30, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Fergus County exhibits a stable, rural housing market characterized by modest price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand remains consistent with local economic drivers, primarily agriculture, while affordability remains higher than the national average.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Montana state →Fergus County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 12 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$236,100
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$135
Median days on market
62
Active listings
115
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+16.5%
Closed sales (monthly)
18
Months of supply
6.4
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$954/mo
Population
11,687
Median household income
$63,706
Avg effective property tax rate
0.78%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 14.7% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 73 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 20.99% of asking — demand is holding steady.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 15.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
11 of 12 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$468,667
Median price / sq ft
$206
Median days on market
72.74
Active listings
296
Listings with price cuts
0.14%
Median price change YoY
+14.67%
Closed sales (monthly)
27
Months of supply
0.07
Sale-to-list ratio
20.99%
Median asking rent
$736/mo
Population
14,395
Median household income
$79,113

Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports of 12 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Fergus County, Montana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20232024202520272029$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county12 of 12 ZIPs researched
Sort
59032Grass Range
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
185
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
4
Median rent
$850

researched Oct 1

59410Augusta
Median price
$345,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$828

researched Oct 1

59412Belt
Median price
$514,500
$/sqft
$224
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
60
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
21
Median rent
$781

researched Oct 2

59424Coffee Creek
Median price
$249,450
$/sqft
$214
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
182
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
83
Median rent
$1,450

researched Oct 4

59430Denton
Median price
$287,710
$/sqft
$132
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
142
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,115

researched Oct 4

59447Geyser
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$436

researched Sep 27

59451Hilger
Median price
$275,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
14
Median rent
$1,250

researched Oct 4

59457Lewistown
Median price
$368,500
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
118
Median rent
$970

researched Sep 27

Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Oct 5

Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Oct 6

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Fergus County remain low and are generally consistent with rural Montana trends, with no significant spikes reported in recent years.

Schools & education

Schools in the county are primarily served by the Lewistown Public Schools district, which provides standard K-12 education for the region's rural population.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical rural Montana risks, including wildfire potential during dry summer months and occasional severe winter weather, with standard insurance availability.

Growth & development

The economy is anchored by agriculture and local services, with modest population growth and stable employment levels supported by regional infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Montana) — Taxable Interests in Exempt Property: The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price. State (Montana) — Residential Property Tax Assessment: Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Economy & employers

The economy is primarily driven by agriculture and related industries, with a stable labor force and low unemployment rates.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily reliant on personal vehicles, with major highway corridors connecting the county to the rest of Montana.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal office conducts periodic property assessments in accordance with Montana state law to determine taxable values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various local levies including school district, county, and municipal special districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional wildfire risk factors common in central Montana.

Major amenities · Fergus County, Montana
Family fun & things to do
2 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Fergus County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

A historic site located in the county seat of Lewistown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Fergus County, Montana
Population
11,687
Median age
44.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
63.4%
Median home value
$236,100
Median gross rent
$954
Median household income
$63,706
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
36.6%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+2.7%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
18.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
23.8%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
15.1%
Avg household size
2.1
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year profiles.

School districts
Lewistown Public SchoolsAveragePrimary district serving the county seat and surrounding areas.
Major employers & industries
Local AgricultureAgriculturePrimary regional industry
Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 12 ZIP reports
Lewistown
Median price$368,500
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$970
Population9,135
Active listings118
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winifred
Median price$295,380
Price trend+73.7% YoY
Days on market122 med
Median rent$543
Population424
Active listings20
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grass Range
Median price$225,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market185 med
Median rent$850
Population409
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$512,491
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market60 med
Median rent$783
Population4,724
Active listings172
9 of 9 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Montana
Taxable Interests in Exempt PropertyTaxationConditional

applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale

The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.

MCA 15-24-1202

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres

Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.

MCA 71-1-224

Small Tract Financing Act (Non-Judicial Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.

MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.