LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Macon County, Missouri sells for about $201,108, or $146 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.57% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 56 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 70% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,018 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,018 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+14.9%). Worst: 2019 (-8.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,223

3-bed / month

$750
Studio
$778
1 bed
$1,018
2 bed
$1,223
3 bed
$1,494
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $201,1087.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-16%-8%0%8%16%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 2 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

77

Relatively Moderate

LightningTornadoDroughtStrong windHailHeat waveLandslideRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $10,575,043.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

65.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201829414265.6%5.9%$115,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Macon County, Missouri

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Macon County's housing market shows steady appreciation with a 5.57% year-over-year increase in median home values. While inventory remains tight, the market is supported by a stable local economy and a favorable price-to-income ratio compared to national averages.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →Macon County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$201,108
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$146
Median days on market
56
Active listings
225
Listings with price cuts
13.3%
Median price change YoY
+5.57%
Closed sales (monthly)
200
Months of supply
5.3
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
15,190
Median household income
$62,357
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 57 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 63.93% of asking — demand is holding steady.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.6% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.7%
Foreign-born residents
100
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
56%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
59%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
44%
Asia
42%
Europe
11%
Africa
3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
6 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$120,300
Median price / sq ft
$75
Median days on market
56.77
Active listings
59
Listings with price cuts
0.08%
Median price change YoY
+0.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
9
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
63.93%
Median asking rent
$641/mo
Population
6,600
Median household income
$47,407

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports of 8 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Macon County, Missouri — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
63531Baring
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$750

researched Sep 27

63532Bevier
Median price
$184,500
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
7
Median rent
$683

researched Sep 27

63534Callao
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$563

researched Sep 27

63536Downing
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.2
Listings
14
Median rent
$361

researched Sep 27

63544Green Castle
Median price
$240,000
$/sqft
$120
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
95.1%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
4.3
Listings
13
Median rent
$664

researched Sep 27

63549La Plata
Median price
$147,500
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
96.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.5
Listings
13
Median rent
$347

researched Sep 27

63552Macon
Median price
$189,500
$/sqft
$174
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
40
Median rent
$683

researched Sep 27

63558Newark
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$581

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Macon County reported a violent crime rate of 208 per 100,000 residents and a property crime rate of 1,290 per 100,000 in 2024. These figures place the county in the middle of the national range for similar jurisdictions.

Growth & development

The county maintains a stable economic base with an unemployment rate of 3.6% as of May 2026. Development momentum is modest, characterized by a rural-leaning economy with a population density of approximately 19.4 people per square mile.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Macon County Assessor based on fair market value, with rates determined by local taxing districts including school, county, and municipal levies. The effective rate reflects the aggregate of these local millage rates applied to the assessed valuation.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of agriculture and small-scale manufacturing, with an unemployment rate of 3.6% as of May 2026.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors, though public transit infrastructure is limited given the rural nature of the geography.

County appraisal district

The Macon County Assessor's office conducts periodic property valuations to determine assessed values for tax purposes, following Missouri state assessment guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school districts, fire protection districts, and county-wide administrative levies.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Macon County, Missouri
Population
15,190
Median age
43.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75.2%
Median home value
$201,108
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$62,357
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
24.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
22.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.4%
Unemployment
3.6%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
92.7%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.7%
Other
4.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Macon
Median price$189,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$683
Population7,554
Active listings40
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
La Plata
Median price$147,500
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$347
Population2,344
Active listings13
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bevier
Median price$184,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$683
Population1,215
Active listings7
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Callao
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$563
Population652
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$163,333
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market95 med
Median rent$597
Population2,991
Active listings51
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.