The story of this market
The typical home in Sherburne County, Minnesota sells for about $392,714, or $208 per square foot.
Prices are up +4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 44 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 127% since 2000. Last year 15 of 19 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,734 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,734 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+2.1%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.9%). Worst: 2008 (-9.1%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.5%
MN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$2,264
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+2.1%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 19 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
32
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $30,831,077.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
82.2%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6013 | 3279 | 82.2% | 2.5% | $255,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Sherburne County, Minnesota
Sherburne County's housing market shows steady appreciation with a median home value of $392,714 as of August 2026. Demand remains consistent with a median of 44 days on market, supported by a growing regional economy and stable employment base.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 2.0% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 2.82% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 4.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports of 7 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 15, 2026.
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 19
| 55308 | Becker | $381,568 | $213 | +1.9% | 58 | — | — | — | 21 | $869 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55309 | Big Lake | $379,836 | $185 | -0.7% | 42 | 99.8% | 35.2% | 3.2 | 71 | $1,408 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55319 | Clear Lake | $548,000 | $187 | +6% | 45 | 99.6% | — | 2.1 | 86 | $950 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55330 | Otsego | $385,000 | $205 | +4% | 35 | 98.5% | 22% | 4.2 | 258 | $1,385 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55362 | Monticello | $329,540 | $231 | — | 18 | — | — | — | 397 | $1,402 | researched Sep 30 |
| 55371 | New Prague | $325,000 | $185 | +2.5% | 68 | 98.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 78 | $975 | researched Oct 1 |
| 55398 | Zimmerman | $539,885 | $204 | +14.3% | 85 | — | — | — | 175 | $1,250 | researched Sep 18 |
| 56304 | St. Cloud | $334,900 | $190 | +5.4% | 45 | 98.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 63 | $956 | researched Sep 19 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county focuses on creating and sustaining living wage jobs and diversifying the commercial tax base through its Economic Development Authority.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Minnesota) — Condominium Unit Taxation: Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units. State (Minnesota) — Minnesota General Property Tax Classification System: Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.
The county is part of the Region 7W economic development strategy, focusing on regional collaboration for job growth and commercial expansion.
- Slick City Action Park4.529.8 mi
- Dave & Buster's Maple Grove4.129.5 mi
- Bunker Beach Water Park4.327.9 mi
- Grand Slam Family Fun Center4.327.6 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park426.2 mi
- Elm Creek Park Reserve4.726.7 mi
- Slick City Action Park4.529.8 mi
- Maple Grove Community Center4.428.6 mi
- Dave & Buster's Maple Grove4.129.5 mi
- The Lookout Bar and Grill4.328.1 mi
- St Michael Cinema4.718.3 mi
- Lake Maria State Park4.714.9 mi
- Emagine Monticello4.512.9 mi
- River City Extreme4.612.9 mi
- Sand Dunes State Forest4.33 mi
- Paramount Center for the Arts4.822 mi
- Billy's Bar & Grill4.224.7 mi
- Oliver Kelley Farm4.716.8 mi
- Mr Nice Guys4.521.7 mi
- Elm Creek Park Reserve - Chalet4.826.6 mi
- Lake Maria State Park4.714.9 mi
- Sherburne National Wildlife Refuge4.72.9 mi
- Sand Dunes State Forest4.33 mi
- Crow-Hassan Park Reserve4.719.9 mi
- Bertram Chain of Lakes Regional Park4.713.3 mi
- MarineMax4.121.6 mi
- BJ's Bait & Tackle4.523.2 mi
- Links at Northfork Golf Course4.518.3 mi
- Fox Hollow Golf Club4.418.3 mi
- The Ponds Golf Course3.919.7 mi
- Pebble Creek Golf Club4.57.9 mi
- Riverwood National Golf Course4.112.3 mi
- Albertville Premium Outlets4.315.3 mi
- Fleet Farm4.412.3 mi
- Marshalls4.311.9 mi
- Runnings4.411.9 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Retrieved from data.census.gov profile for Sherburne County, MN.
applies when — Parcels designated as condominium units
Each unit constitutes a separate parcel for tax purposes. If a declaration is recorded at least 30 days before a tax installment is due, the taxing authority must split the taxes among the units.
Minnesota Statutes 515A.1-105
applies when — Property containing a homestead subject to foreclosure
The mortgagor has the right to designate a portion of the property as a homestead to be sold and redeemed separately, provided it conforms to local zoning and is compact.
Minnesota Statutes 582.041
Allows non-judicial foreclosure. Requires notice of sale to be mailed to the mortgagor at least 14 days before the sale date and published in a newspaper. Mortgagors have specific redemption rights following the sale.
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580
Property tax is calculated by applying a class rate to the parcel's estimated market value to determine tax capacity, then multiplying by the local tax rate. For residential homesteads (Class 1a), the rate is 1.00% for the first $500,000 of market value and 1.25% for value exceeding $500,000.
2021 Classification Rate Table, Minnesota Department of Revenue
≈ $3,927/yr on a $392,714 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.