LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Oldham County, Kentucky sells for about $463,705, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 55 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 131% since 2000. Last year 10 of 15 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,276 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,276 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.1%). Worst: 2009 (-2.4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.3%

KY · past 12 months

KY 207USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,629

3-bed / month

$976
Studio
$1,058
1 bed
$1,276
2 bed
$1,629
3 bed
$1,874
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $463,7054.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 15 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

55

Relatively Low

Strong windTornadoLightningDroughtIce stormCold waveWildfireRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $29,145,497.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20184020235083%3.3%$310,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Oldham County, Kentucky

refreshed Oct 14, 2026, 6:24 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 29, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Oldham County's housing market remains resilient with steady price appreciation and high demand. The area continues to attract families seeking quality schools and suburban living, though inventory levels remain tight.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kentucky state →Oldham County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 7 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$463,705
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$185
Median days on market
55
Active listings
388
Median price change YoY
+5.4%
Population
67,616
Median household income
$115,000
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.14% of asking — demand is holding steady.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
6 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$462,839
Median price / sq ft
$223
Median days on market
31.83
Active listings
473
Listings with price cuts
0.02%
Median price change YoY
+0.22%
Closed sales (monthly)
46
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.14%
Median asking rent
$1,434/mo
Population
60,132
Median household income
$123,880

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports of 7 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
40010Buckner
Median price
$285,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,215

researched Sep 30

40014Crestwood
Median price
$452,500
$/sqft
$233
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
121
Median rent
$1,253

researched Sep 30

40026Goshen
Median price
$572,000
$/sqft
$202
Trend YoY
+3.1%
Days on mkt
19
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
148
Median rent
$2,069

researched Sep 30

40031La Grange
Median price
$393,126
$/sqft
$202
Trend YoY
+1.4%
Days on mkt
64
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
174
Median rent
$1,092

researched Oct 1

40056Pewee Valley
Median price
$367,418
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
-3.3%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,648

researched Sep 17

40059Prospect
Median price
$869,000
$/sqft
$259
Trend YoY
+17%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
205
Median rent
$4,400

researched Oct 12

40077Westport
Median price
$342,774
$/sqft
$177
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$923

researched Sep 18

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Oldham County is widely recognized for its high-performing public school system, which consistently ranks among the top districts in Kentucky.

Growth & development

The county benefits from its proximity to the Louisville metro area, experiencing steady residential development and suburban expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Kentucky) — Kentucky Ad Valorem Property Tax: Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely driven by its role as a residential hub for the Louisville metropolitan area, with a strong emphasis on education and professional services.

Major amenities · Oldham County, Kentucky
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Golf
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Oldham County, Kentucky
Population
67,616
Median age
40.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85.2%
Median home value
$345,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$115,000
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
3.1%
Renter share
14.8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
89.5%
Black or African American
3.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Asian
1.8%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city7 cities · 7 ZIP reports
La Grange
Median price$393,126
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$1,092
Population26,259
Active listings174
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Crestwood
Median price$452,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,253
Population23,101
Active listings121
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Prospect
Median price$869,000
Price trend+17% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$4,400
Population20,754
Active listings205
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Goshen
Median price$572,000
Price trend+3.1% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$2,069
Population5,975
Active listings148
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pewee Valley
Median price$367,418
Price trend-3.3% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,648
Population3,441
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Buckner
Median price$285,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,215
Population678
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Westport
Median price$342,774
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$923
Population678
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kentucky
Judicial Foreclosure RequirementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.

KRS Chapter 426

Kentucky Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).

Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.