LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Clark County, Kentucky sells for about $278,000, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 52 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 144% since 2000. Last year 7 of 10 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,416 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,416 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+6.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+18.6%). Worst: 2010 (-2.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.3%

KY · past 12 months

KY 207USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,948

3-bed / month

$986
Studio
$1,205
1 bed
$1,416
2 bed
$1,948
3 bed
$2,108
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $278,0008.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+6.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 10 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

46

Relatively Low

Strong windWinter weatherTornadoLightningDroughtHailIce stormCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $13,632,186.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018168596080.2%11.9%$170,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Clark County, Kentucky

Lexington market · minorrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 7:04 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 15, 2027
Market sentiment: neutral

The Clark County housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization with modest price fluctuations. Inventory levels remain tight, which continues to support current pricing despite a slight year-over-year decline in median sale prices. The market is largely driven by local demand and its role as a more affordable alternative to the neighboring Lexington metro area.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kentucky state →Lexington market →Clark County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 1 city · 2 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$278,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$158
Median days on market
52
Active listings
262
Listings with price cuts
18%
Median price change YoY
-1%
Closed sales (monthly)
68
Months of supply
3.8
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$938/mo
Population
37,888
Median household income
$64,348
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 12.4% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

6% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 14.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$264,087
Median price / sq ft
$155
Median days on market
45
Active listings
485
Listings with price cuts
6.26%
Median price change YoY
+12.39%
Closed sales (monthly)
92
Months of supply
3.59
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,101/mo
Population
55,930
Median household income
$58,043

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Clark County, Kentucky — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$85,000$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county2 of 2 ZIPs researched
Sort
40391Winchester
Median price
$286,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+24.6%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.9%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.6
Listings
269
Median rent
$938

researched Sep 17

40392Winchester
Median price
$244,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+1.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
216
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Clark County remain generally stable, with property crime being the primary concern; the area typically reports lower violent crime rates compared to the more urbanized Lexington-Fayette metro core.

Schools & education

The county is served primarily by Clark County Public Schools, which maintains a focus on vocational and technical training alongside standard K-12 curricula; school performance is generally rated as average within the regional context.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces moderate risks from seasonal flooding near the Kentucky River basin and occasional severe wind events; property insurance markets remain stable but are sensitive to regional weather-related loss trends.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by manufacturing and logistics sectors, with proximity to the I-64 corridor facilitating access to the broader Lexington employment market; development is characterized by steady residential expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Kentucky) — Kentucky Ad Valorem Property Tax: Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail trade, with a significant portion of the workforce commuting to the nearby Lexington-Fayette urban area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is bisected by I-64 and the Mountain Parkway, providing critical east-west connectivity for commuters and freight transport.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Property Valuation Administrator (PVA) conducts annual assessments to ensure property values reflect current market conditions in accordance with Kentucky state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Clark County School District, local fire protection districts, and regional utility service areas.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and the proximity to flood-prone areas along the Kentucky River.

Major amenities · Clark County, Kentucky
Theme, amusement & water parks
14 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Lower Howard's Creek Nature and Heritage Preserve
Nature Preserve

A significant protected area offering hiking trails and historical sites, highlighting the county's commitment to conservation.

Winchester Downtown Historic District
Historic District

Features well-preserved 19th-century architecture, local dining, and boutique shopping, serving as the cultural heart of the county.

Ale-8-One Bottling Company
Landmark

The historic home of the iconic Kentucky soft drink, offering tours and a unique piece of local industrial heritage.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-64 Industrial ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued development of industrial sites along the I-64 corridor to attract manufacturing and logistics firms.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Clark County, Kentucky
Population
37,888
Median age
40.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
70.7%
Median home value
$205,800
Median gross rent
$938
Median household income
$64,348
Median year built
1979
Vacancy rate
8.3%
Renter share
29.3%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+2.4%
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
24.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.9%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
14.6%
Avg household size
2.44
White
86.4%
Hispanic
4.6%
Two or More Races
3.7%
Asian
1%
American Indian
0.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

George Rogers Clark High SchoolHighAverageClark County Public SchoolsThe primary high school serving the county with a focus on comprehensive academic and athletic programs.
Robert D. Campbell Junior High SchoolMiddleAverageClark County Public SchoolsServes the middle school population with a focus on transitional academic development.
School districts
Clark County Public SchoolsAverageThe sole public school district serving the county, managing all K-12 education facilities.
Utilities & services
ElectricClark Energy CooperativePrimary provider for rural and suburban areas.
Water/SewerWinchester Municipal UtilitiesProvides water and wastewater services to the city and surrounding areas.
Major employers & industries
Catalent Pharma SolutionsManufacturingMajor regional employer in the pharmaceutical sector.
Winchester-Clark County Industrial Development AuthorityEconomic DevelopmentFacilitates major industrial employment growth.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city1 cities · 2 ZIP reports
Winchester
Median price$264,087
Price trend+12.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,101
Population55,930
Active listings485
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kentucky
Judicial Foreclosure RequirementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.

KRS Chapter 426

Kentucky Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).

Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.