LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Huntington County, Indiana sells for about $241,326, or $133 per square foot.

Prices are up +39.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 114% since 2000. Last year 6 of 9 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.1%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13.8%). Worst: 2007 (-1.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.7%

IN · past 12 months

IN 223.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165228.4

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,311

3-bed / month

$759
Studio
$781
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,311
3 bed
$1,634
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $241,3266.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.1%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 9 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

53

Relatively Low

Strong windDroughtTornadoHailLandslideHeat waveCold waveRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $13,765,007.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.8%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018134975679.8%2.2%$115,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Huntington County, Indiana

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 5:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Huntington County is experiencing a seller's market characterized by significant year-over-year price appreciation and a fast-paced sales environment. Limited inventory is driving competition, though the market remains accessible compared to larger urban centers.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Indiana state →Huntington County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$241,326
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$133
Median days on market
34
Active listings
51
Median price change YoY
+39.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
48
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
37,224
Median household income
$65,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.2% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 2 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 2.66% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 9.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.5%
Foreign-born residents
547
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
36%
Non-citizens (of population)
1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
52.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
40.4%
Americas
30.2%
Europe
16.8%
Africa
7.7%
Oceania
4.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
3 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$422,490
Median price / sq ft
$200
Median days on market
2.07
Active listings
926
Median price change YoY
+10.23%
Closed sales (monthly)
216
Months of supply
0.12
Sale-to-list ratio
2.66%
Median asking rent
$833/mo
Population
37,018
Median household income
$100,973

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports of 4 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
46702Andrews
Median price
$184,900
$/sqft
$141
Trend YoY
+17.9%
Days on mkt
87
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
875
Median rent
$692

researched Sep 22

46750Huntington
Median price
$201,141
$/sqft
$138
Trend YoY
+7.6%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1.1
Listings
51
Median rent
$892

researched Sep 22

46783Roanoke
Median price
$429,000
$/sqft
$202
Trend YoY
+10.1%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$836

researched Sep 22

46792Warren
Median price
$146,900
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.6
Listings
45
Median rent
$941

researched Sep 22

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The county economy is supported by a mix of manufacturing and agricultural sectors, with proximity to the Fort Wayne metropolitan area providing regional economic integration.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on local millage rates; specific exemptions for homesteads and agricultural land apply under Indiana state law.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by stable pricing with limited inventory, serving a mix of local workers and families.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing and agricultural production, benefiting from its inclusion in the Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn Combined Statistical Area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors that facilitate commuting to the nearby Fort Wayne employment core.

County appraisal district

The county assessor manages property valuations in accordance with Indiana's market-value-in-use assessment system.

Special districts

The county is served by various local school corporations and special utility districts typical of rural Indiana counties.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Huntington County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

A prominent historic structure serving as the center of the county seat.

Discovery profileACS 2025 Estimates
Census profile · Huntington County, Indiana
Population
37,224
Median age
41.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75%
Median home value
$150,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$65,000
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
8%
Renter share
25%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
10%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
20%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
9%
Avg household size
2.5
White alone
94.5%
Black alone
1.1%
Asian alone
0.8%
Other
3.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 2025 V2025 estimates.

School districts
Huntington County Community School CorporationNot determinableThe primary district serving the majority of the county.
Major employers & industries
Local ManufacturingManufacturingPrimary regional employer base.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Huntington
Median price$201,141
Price trend+7.6% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$892
Population27,271
Active listings51
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Roanoke
Median price$429,000
Price trend+10.1% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$836
Population7,764
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Warren
Median price$146,900
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$941
Population3,621
Active listings45
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Andrews
Median price$184,900
Price trend+17.9% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$692
Population1,983
Active listings875
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Indiana
Ad Valorem Property AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.

Judicial Mortgage ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.

Indiana Code 32-30-10.

Residential Real Estate Sales DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.

Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).

Indiana Code 32-21-5.

Standard Homestead DeductionTaxationConditional

applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.

Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.

Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker)TaxationBinds every parcel

Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.

≈ $2,413/yr on a $241,326 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.