LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 97067 sells for about $502,000, or $320 per square foot.

Prices are up +18.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,653 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 97067 — Welches

Clackamas County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 97067 housing market is experiencing moderate price appreciation driven by limited inventory and sustained interest in mountain-lifestyle properties. While the market is somewhat competitive, high interest rates and seasonal demand fluctuations keep activity measured. Most buyers are looking for primary residences or long-term vacation homes, contributing to a stable but cautious outlook.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, retirees, and remote workers seeking a mountain lifestyle, though it is less suitable for those requiring a short daily commute to urban centers.

Parent geography
Welches · no city intel reportClackamas County →Oregon state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 58.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$502,000
+18.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
84
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 18.1% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 7.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,125

ZCTA 97067, Clackamas County OR

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
6%
Foreign-born residents
127
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
26.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Mount Hood Village area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern in this rural, tourist-heavy corridor.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Oregon Trail School District, which generally maintains moderate performance ratings compared to statewide benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk due to its location in the Mount Hood National Forest, and residents often contend with heavy winter snow loads and potential localized flooding.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by tourism and outdoor recreation, with limited large-scale industrial development due to forest land-use restrictions.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clackamas County based on real market value, with rates influenced by local school district levies and rural fire protection district assessments.

Transportation & commute

Commuting to the Portland metropolitan employment core typically requires a 45-60 minute drive via US-26, with limited public transit options available.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a premier destination for outdoor recreation, featuring immediate access to Mt. Hood National Forest trails, skiing, golf courses, and river fishing.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by seasonal demand and short-term vacation rentals, leading to limited long-term housing availability for local workers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the tourism, hospitality, and outdoor recreation sectors, with many residents commuting to the Portland metro area for professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles via the US-26 corridor, which serves as the primary artery for both residents and tourists.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by Clackamas County land-use policies, prioritizing the preservation of forest and agricultural lands.

County appraisal district

Clackamas County Assessment and Taxation manages property valuations, adhering to Oregon's constitutional limits on assessed value growth.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Oregon Trail School District taxes and various rural fire protection district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to high wildfire risk ratings in the forested terrain.

Migration & population flows

Oregon continues to see moderate net domestic migration, though growth has stabilized compared to the 2020-2021 peak.

Foreclosure doctrine

Oregon is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a streamlined process for lenders while offering specific notice periods for borrowers.

Disclosure doctrine

Oregon law requires sellers to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering material defects, though 'as-is' sales are permitted.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 97067, Clackamas County OR
Population
2,125
Median age
48.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$485,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
28.2%
Renter cost burden
42.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
42.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.4%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
7.1%
Avg household size
2.3
White
92.4%
Native American
1.7%
Asian
0.5%
Black
0.3%
Other/Mixed
5.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Welches ElementaryElementary6/10Oregon Trail School DistrictPrimary school serving the local community.
Sandy High SchoolHigh5/10Oregon Trail School DistrictRegional high school serving the broader corridor.
School districts
Oregon Trail School DistrictBCovers a large geographic area including Sandy and the Mount Hood corridor.
Utilities & services
ElectricPortland General ElectricPrimary provider for the region.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; satellite and fixed wireless are common.
Water/SewerLocal DistrictsManaged by various small water districts and private septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Mt. Hood SkibowlTourism/RecreationMajor seasonal employer.
Oregon Trail School DistrictEducationSignificant local public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 97067
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
4 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
10 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 13 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mt. Hood National Forest
Park/Recreation

Extensive public lands for hiking, camping, and winter sports.

The Courses at Welches
Golf

A prominent 27-hole golf course serving the local community and visitors.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mount Hood Corridor Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic highway safety and capacity improvements along US-26.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.