LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95968 sells for about $275,000, or $239 per square foot.

Homes take about 76 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,600 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95968 — Palermo

Butte County →Chico marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in ZIP 95968 remains stable with limited inventory and moderate price points compared to the broader Chico metro area. Demand is driven by buyers seeking rural property, though high insurance costs and limited local amenities temper rapid appreciation. The market is currently balanced, with sales activity reflecting steady, long-term interest rather than speculative growth.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for buyers seeking rural or semi-rural lifestyles, hobby ranchers, and those looking for more affordable entry points into the Butte County market. It is less ideal for those requiring proximity to urban amenities or public transit.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 4.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$275,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
76 days
Active listings
460
Listings with price cuts
24%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

24% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
3,200

ZCTA 95968, Butte County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Palermo area are generally consistent with rural Butte County averages, though property crime remains a primary concern for residents. Regional comparisons indicate lower violent crime rates compared to the nearby urban center of Chico.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Oroville Union High School District and Palermo Union School District, generally receiving moderate performance ratings. Educational quality is often characterized as stable but with limited advanced extracurricular offerings compared to larger districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk, which influences local property insurance availability and premium costs. Flood risk is localized, primarily affecting parcels near seasonal creeks and drainage basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is largely tied to the agricultural sector and the broader Chico-Oroville employment corridor. Infrastructure development is currently focused on utility hardening and road maintenance rather than large-scale commercial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling via Highway 70 or Highway 162 toward employment hubs in Oroville or Chico. Public transit options are extremely limited, requiring personal vehicles for most daily needs.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities, including access to the Feather River and nearby rural trails. Shopping and dining amenities are sparse within the ZIP, with most residents traveling to Oroville for major retail services.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for single-family homes. Vacancy rates are tight, and rents have seen steady upward pressure due to limited new supply.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, light manufacturing, and public sector employment in the surrounding Butte County area. Major employers include regional healthcare providers and educational institutions in Chico and Oroville.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use along the Highway 70 corridor. Public transit infrastructure is minimal, serving primarily as a connection to the Oroville transit hub.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale residential infill and agricultural land use preservation. No major commercial or infrastructure projects are currently approved for the immediate ZIP area.

County appraisal district

The Butte County Assessor maintains property valuations based on market sales and Proposition 13 guidelines. Assessments are updated annually, with appeals processes available to property owners.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Palermo Union School District, Oroville Union High School District, and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is a significant concern due to high wildfire risk ratings in the region. Many residents rely on the California FAIR Plan as a provider of last resort.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration to the region has been stable, with moderate inflows from higher-cost coastal California markets. Outflows are primarily driven by retirement or employment relocation.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders to recover collateral. Statutory notice periods and redemption rights are strictly defined by state law.

Disclosure doctrine

California requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding the physical condition of the property, including known defects and natural hazard zone status.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95968, Butte County CA
Population
3,200
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$275,000
Median gross rent
$1,600
Median household income
$52,500
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
82.1%
Hispanic
9.4%
Other
8.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Palermo ElementaryElementary5Palermo UnionServes the core of the ZIP.
Las Plumas HighHigh4Oroville UnionPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Palermo Union School DistrictModerateServes K-8 students in the immediate area.
Oroville Union High School DistrictModerateServes 9-12 students in the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EAvailable in select areas.
InternetComcast/AT&TVaries by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Butte County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor regional employer.
Enloe HealthHealthcareSignificant regional employer in Chico.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Feather River
Waterfront

Provides regional access for fishing, boating, and outdoor recreation.

Palermo Park
Park

Local community park serving as a central gathering space for residents.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.