LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95966 sells for about $311,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.8%), a market in balance. Homes take about 77 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,000 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95966 — Oroville

Butte County →Chico marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 95966 housing market is currently stable, with median prices hovering around $311,000 and a modest year-over-year increase of 0.8%. Market activity is characterized by longer days on market compared to previous years, reflecting a cooling trend in buyer urgency. High insurance costs and wildfire risk remain the primary headwinds for local real estate momentum.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious family buyers and retirees seeking access to outdoor recreation. It is less ideal for commuters requiring high-frequency transit or professionals seeking dense urban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 440.7 km²Water area · 25.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$311,000
+0.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
77 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
21%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.8% year over year.

59
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 77 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

64
Momentum/100

21% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

67
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 17.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,500

ZCTA 95966, Butte County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Oroville are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community policing initiatives to address these regional trends.

Schools & education

Schools in the Oroville area are primarily served by the Oroville Union High School District and Oroville City Elementary School District, with performance ratings varying significantly across individual campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk due to its proximity to wildland-urban interface zones, leading to higher property insurance premiums and limited carrier availability. Flood risk is managed by the Oroville Dam infrastructure, though insurance requirements remain a factor for specific low-lying parcels.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to local government, education, and the recreation sector centered around Lake Oroville. Infrastructure development is currently focused on dam maintenance and regional road improvements to support local tourism.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents often traveling via Highway 70 toward Chico or Yuba City for employment. Public transit options are limited, consisting mainly of local bus services within the city.

Recreation & amenities

The area is anchored by Lake Oroville and the Feather River, offering extensive boating, fishing, and hiking opportunities. Local parks and the historic downtown district provide the primary shopping and dining amenities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand and limited new supply, keeping vacancy rates relatively low. Investor activity is present, though short-term rental growth is constrained by local zoning regulations.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by public sector employment, healthcare, and tourism related to the lake and river. Industry mix is largely service-oriented with a smaller agricultural component.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use on Highway 70 and Highway 162. Regional connectivity is provided by Butte Regional Transit.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on infill residential projects and small-scale commercial renovations in the downtown core.

County appraisal district

The Butte County Assessor maintains property valuations based on the purchase price plus a maximum 2% annual adjustment per state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Oroville Union High School District and local water/irrigation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is a significant concern due to high wildfire risk, with many residents relying on the California FAIR Plan as a provider of last resort.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95966, Butte County CA
Population
28,500
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$311,000
Median gross rent
$1,000
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
+0.4%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
17.5%
Avg household size
2.55
White
72.1%
Hispanic
14.5%
Asian
4.2%
Black
2.1%
Other
7.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 95966 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Oroville High SchoolHigh4/10Oroville Union High School DistrictPrimary high school serving the area.
Bird Street ElementaryElementary5/10Oroville City Elementary School DistrictServes central Oroville students.
School districts
Oroville Union High School DistrictAverageCovers secondary education for the city and surrounding areas.
Oroville City Elementary School DistrictAveragePrimary district for K-8 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EStandard service for residential heating.
InternetComcast/AT&TBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Water/SewerCity of Oroville/Local DistrictsMunicipal services.
Major employers & industries
Butte County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor regional employer.
Oroville HospitalHealthcarePrimary medical facility for the area.
Oroville Union High School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Oroville State Recreation Area
Park/Lake

Major regional hub for boating, camping, and fishing.

Feather River
Waterfront

Provides extensive trails and recreational access points.

Historic Downtown Oroville
Shopping/Dining

Features local boutiques, restaurants, and historic architecture.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Oroville Dam Spillway ReconstructionInfrastructureCompletedMajor safety and infrastructure upgrade project.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.