LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95148 sells for about $1,451,073, or $867 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 14 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,154 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95148 — San Jose

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 95148 housing market remains highly competitive with a median sale price of approximately $1.45 million, reflecting the area's desirability within Silicon Valley. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight decline of 1.3%, the market maintains a low inventory of 1.7 months of supply, indicating that demand remains robust despite broader economic headwinds. Buyers are currently benefiting from a more balanced environment compared to previous years, though high entry costs persist.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and tech-sector professionals seeking suburban stability, high-quality schools, and proximity to Silicon Valley employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 20.4 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,451,073
-1.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.3% off nearest
Days on market
14 days
Active listings
20
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
43
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.3% year over year.

96
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 14 days on market with 1.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,000$10,500$14,000$17,500$21,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-6.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
44,995

ZCTA 95148, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Evergreen School District and East Side Union High School District, generally characterized by high-performing schools that are a primary draw for families in the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard California wildfire and seismic risks, with insurance availability and premiums increasingly impacted by statewide climate-related underwriting adjustments.

Growth & development

Located in the Evergreen area of San Jose, the ZIP benefits from proximity to Silicon Valley tech employment hubs and established suburban infrastructure, though new development is limited by existing build-out.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via Highway 101 and I-680 toward major Silicon Valley employment centers, with transit options including VTA bus services connecting to regional light rail.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant access to outdoor amenities including Evergreen Village Square, nearby regional parks like Joseph D. Grant County Park, and various community trails and golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from tech-sector professionals and families, with limited vacancy pressure and a trend toward stable or slightly moderating rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Silicon Valley tech industry, with major employers including nearby semiconductor, software, and hardware firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads connecting to Highway 101 and I-680, with VTA bus lines providing local transit connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on infill residential projects and commercial revitalization within existing suburban centers.

County appraisal district

The Santa Clara County Assessor manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines, with annual adjustments for market value changes upon transfer of ownership.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Santa Clara Valley Water District and local school district bond measures.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk assessments and broader California market volatility.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95148, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
44,995
Median age
41.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$1,250,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$167,257
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
32%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
-6.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
3.2
Asian
55.2%
White
25.1%
Hispanic
14.3%
Other
5.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 5-year tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Evergreen ElementaryElementary8/10Evergreen School DistrictHigh-performing local elementary school.
Evergreen Valley HighHigh9/10East Side Union High School DistrictHighly rated high school serving the area.
School districts
Evergreen School DistrictHighServes the majority of elementary and middle school students in the ZIP.
East Side Union High School DistrictHighProvides secondary education for the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services widely available.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyMunicipal water service.
TrashRepublic ServicesWaste management and recycling.
Major employers & industries
Cisco SystemsTechnologyMajor regional employer.
AppleTechnologySignificant regional presence.
San Jose State UniversityEducationMajor public institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 95148
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
15 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Evergreen Village Square
Shopping/Dining

Central community hub with retail and dining.

Joseph D. Grant County Park
Park

Large regional park offering hiking and outdoor recreation.

The Villages Golf & Country Club
Golf

Private golf and residential community.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.