LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95135 sells for about $849,000, or $545 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95135 — San Jose

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 95135 housing market remains resilient, supported by high household incomes and strong school districts, despite a slight year-over-year price correction. Inventory remains tight, keeping the market competitive for well-priced, move-in-ready homes. Buyers are increasingly sensitive to interest rates, leading to a moderate increase in days on market compared to previous peak years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking a quiet, suburban environment with high-quality schools and proximity to Silicon Valley, while offering a mix of luxury estates and active-adult communities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 335.3 km²Water area · 2.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$849,000
-2.5% year over year
Divergent · 34.7% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
87
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−150 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
20,129

ZCTA 95135, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader San Jose metropolitan region, with a focus on property-related incidents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are highly rated, often associated with the Evergreen School District and East Side Union High School District, which are recognized for strong academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of the Santa Clara County foothills and is subject to standard California seismic and insurance-climate considerations.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Silicon Valley tech hubs and major corporate campuses in San Jose, with limited new residential land availability.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via Highway 101 or Capitol Expressway toward downtown San Jose and major Silicon Valley employment centers, with limited direct public transit access.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to regional parks and trails, including Silver Creek Valley Country Club and nearby open space preserves, with suburban shopping centers located along major corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes and townhomes, with limited inventory and stable, high-end rent trajectories.

Economy & employers

The economy is deeply integrated with the broader Silicon Valley tech sector, with major employers including Cisco, Adobe, and various semiconductor firms located in nearby San Jose.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with access to VTA bus lines and proximity to major highway interchanges connecting to the wider Bay Area.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by existing suburban zoning, with current planning focused on infill and density optimization.

County appraisal district

The Santa Clara County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to Proposition 13 guidelines for assessment caps.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including local school district bonds and Santa Clara Valley Water District assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and general California market volatility.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration in the region has been impacted by high cost-of-living pressures, though international migration remains a steady offset.

Foreclosure doctrine

California utilizes a non-judicial foreclosure process, providing a structured timeline for notice of default and trustee sales.

Disclosure doctrine

California law requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding property condition, natural hazards, and environmental issues.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95135, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
20,129
Median age
53.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$1,300,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$215,000
Median year built
1990
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
32%
Renter cost burden
41%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
72%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
3.1
White
28.5%
Asian
58.2%
Hispanic
8.1%
Black
1.2%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Silver Oak ElementaryElementary8/10Evergreen School DistrictHigh-performing school serving the local community.
Evergreen Valley HighHigh9/10East Side Union High School DistrictHighly regarded for academic rigor and college readiness.
School districts
Evergreen School DistrictAServes the majority of the ZIP with strong academic ratings.
East Side Union High School DistrictA-Provides secondary education for the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EStandard service.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyMunicipal water service.
TrashRepublic ServicesWaste management and recycling.
Major employers & industries
Cisco SystemsTechnologyMajor regional employer.
AdobeTechnologySignificant presence in downtown San Jose.
San Jose State UniversityEducationLarge public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 95135
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Silver Creek Valley Country Club
Golf/Recreation

Premier private golf course and community hub.

Evergreen Village Square
Shopping/Dining

Local retail and community gathering space.

Montgomery Hill Park
Park

Popular hiking trails with panoramic views.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Silver Creek ExpansionResidentialOngoingIncremental development of remaining residential parcels.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.