LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95123 sells for about $1,300,000, or $895 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.47% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 13 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,976 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95123 — San Jose

Santa Clara County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 95123 housing market remains a competitive seller's market characterized by low inventory and high demand. Median prices continue to show year-over-year growth, supported by the area's strong economic ties to Silicon Valley. Buyers face fast-moving conditions with homes typically selling at or above list price.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for families and tech-sector commuters seeking a balance between suburban living and access to Silicon Valley employment. It attracts buyers looking for established neighborhoods with good school access and proximity to major transit corridors.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 20.3 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,300,000
+6.47% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
13 days
Active listings
133
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
82
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 6.5% year over year.

99
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 13 days on market with 1.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.4% · poverty 5.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
69,677

ZCTA 95123, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime in the San Jose area is generally lower than in many other major California cities, though property crime remains a primary concern for residents. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address neighborhood safety.

Schools & education

The area is served by the San Jose Unified and Oak Grove school districts, which generally maintain solid academic performance ratings. Many schools in the 95123 ZIP code are well-regarded for their diverse student populations and extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to wildfire smoke during summer months and potential seismic activity common to the Bay Area. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy winter rains.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to Silicon Valley's major tech employers and ongoing infrastructure improvements in San Jose. Development momentum is focused on infill residential projects and the revitalization of local commercial corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via Highway 85 and Highway 101 toward major employment hubs in San Jose and the broader Silicon Valley. Public transit options include VTA light rail and bus services connecting to regional transit networks.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to outdoor amenities including Martial Cottle Park and various neighborhood greenbelts. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Blossom Hill Road corridor and nearby regional centers.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates driven by strong demand from tech-sector employees. Short-term rental activity is regulated by city ordinances to preserve housing stock for long-term residents.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Silicon Valley tech industry, with major employers including semiconductor, software, and hardware companies. The area maintains a diverse mix of professional services and retail support.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of major highways including US-101 and SR-85, facilitating regional travel. VTA provides light rail and bus connectivity throughout the San Jose metropolitan area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented residential projects and the modernization of existing commercial infrastructure. City planning emphasizes sustainable growth and the expansion of local park space.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Santa Clara County property tax assessments and various local school district levies. Special utility districts manage water and sewage services for the area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and seismic exposure. Market health remains stable, though insurers are increasingly selective in high-risk zones.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95123, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
69,677
Median age
38 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$1,200,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$135,000
Median year built
1976
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
48%
Unemployment
4.4%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Avg household size
2.9
White
33.55%
Black
3.38%
Hispanic
25%
Asian
35%
Other
3.07%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Oak Grove High SchoolHigh7/10East Side Union High School DistrictHighly rated for college readiness.
Christopher ElementaryElementary6/10Oak Grove School DistrictServes the local neighborhood with strong community engagement.
School districts
Oak Grove School DistrictB+Serves a large portion of the 95123 ZIP code.
East Side Union High School DistrictA-Provides secondary education for the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services widely available.
WaterSan Jose Water CompanyMunicipal water services.
TrashGreenWaste RecoveryWaste management and recycling services.
Major employers & industries
Cisco SystemsTechnologyMajor regional employer.
San Jose State UniversityEducationSignificant regional employer.
AdobeTechnologyMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 95123
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Martial Cottle Park
Park

A large agricultural-themed park offering trails and community education.

Blossom Hill Shopping Center
Shopping

A major retail hub serving the local community with diverse dining and services.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
San Jose Infill ResidentialResidentialOngoingVarious small-to-medium scale residential developments aimed at increasing housing density.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.