LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94820 sells for about $729,000, or $450 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94820 — Richmond

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 94820 remains stable with moderate price appreciation and low inventory levels. Demand is supported by the area's relative affordability within the Bay Area, though high interest rates continue to temper transaction volume.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for commuters and families seeking more affordable housing options within the Bay Area while maintaining access to major employment centers via highway corridors.

Parent geography
Richmond · no city intel reportContra Costa County →California state →
Median sale price
$729,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$5,000$6,000$7,000$8,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
15,524

ZCTA 94820, Contra Costa County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the El Sobrante area are generally consistent with regional trends in Contra Costa County, with property crime being the primary concern. Residents typically experience safety levels comparable to neighboring suburban communities in the East Bay.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the West Contra Costa Unified School District, which maintains a diverse range of academic performance ratings across its elementary and secondary campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard California wildfire risk assessments and regional flood mapping, with most residential properties requiring standard hazard insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to major employment hubs in the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont metropolitan area, with limited new large-scale commercial development within the ZIP itself.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize I-80 to access employment centers in Oakland and San Francisco, with transit options including AC Transit bus lines connecting to BART stations.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to regional parks and trails, including the Sobrante Ridge Regional Preserve, and is within a short drive of shopping and dining districts in San Pablo and Richmond.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand due to the area's affordability relative to the broader Bay Area, with low vacancy rates and a mix of single-family rentals and small apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is integrated into the broader San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont MSA, with residents largely employed in professional services, healthcare, and education sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-80, facilitating regional transit, with local bus services provided by AC Transit.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by existing suburban density, with current planning focused on infill projects and residential upgrades.

County appraisal district

The Contra Costa County Assessor manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to West Contra Costa Unified School District taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk factors and the general cost of construction in the California market.

Foreclosure doctrine

California operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state with specific notice and redemption timelines.

Disclosure doctrine

California law requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding property condition, natural hazards, and environmental factors.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94820, Contra Costa County, CA
Population
15,524
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$729,000
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$116,075
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
35%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
42%
Hispanic
28%
Asian
18%
Black
6%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

El Sobrante ElementaryElementary5/10West Contra Costa UnifiedServes the local community.
De Anza High SchoolHigh6/10West Contra Costa UnifiedPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
West Contra Costa Unified School DistrictB-Large district serving the Richmond and El Sobrante area.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterEBMUDEast Bay Municipal Utility District.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
ChevronEnergyMajor regional employer in nearby Richmond.
Kaiser PermanenteHealthcareSignificant regional presence.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Sobrante Ridge Regional Preserve
Park

Features hiking trails and scenic views of the East Bay.

San Pablo Reservoir
Lake

Provides recreational opportunities including fishing and boating.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.