LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94583 sells for about $1,333,250, or $685 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.45%), a market in balance. Homes take about 40 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,019 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94583 — San Ramon

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94583 housing market remains a high-value, low-inventory environment characterized by strong demand and limited supply. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area's reputation for excellent schools and corporate proximity continues to support premium valuations.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking top-tier public schools, corporate professionals working in the Tri-Valley, and buyers looking for a suburban lifestyle with high-end amenities.

Parent geography
San Ramon · no city intel reportContra Costa County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 55 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,333,250
+0.45% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.7% off nearest
Days on market
40 days
Active listings
35
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
52
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.5% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 3.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000$16,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
39,583

ZCTA 94583, Contra Costa County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

San Ramon consistently ranks as one of the safest cities in California, with crime rates significantly lower than both the state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated San Ramon Valley Unified School District, which is widely recognized for academic excellence and high college-readiness scores.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk in hillside areas and is subject to standard California seismic activity protocols; insurance availability remains stable but premiums are rising.

Growth & development

San Ramon serves as a major employment hub in the Tri-Valley, anchored by corporate campuses like Chevron and Bishop Ranch, driving consistent economic momentum.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-680 to employment centers in Walnut Creek, Pleasanton, or the broader Silicon Valley, with limited direct rail transit access.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the Iron Horse Regional Trail, numerous community parks, and proximity to the San Ramon Golf Club and upscale shopping at City Center Bishop Ranch.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's strong school system and proximity to major corporate employers.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily driven by the professional, scientific, and technical services sectors, with Bishop Ranch serving as a primary anchor for major corporate headquarters.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on the I-680 corridor for regional connectivity, with limited public transit options beyond local bus services.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the continued evolution of the City Center area into a dense, walkable urban core.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special assessments, including Mello-Roos districts for infrastructure and school facility funding.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, though the area remains generally insurable through standard carriers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94583, Contra Costa County, CA
Population
39,583
Median age
40.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$1,333,250
Median gross rent
$3,642
Median household income
$185,000
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
38 min
Bachelor's or higher
72%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
3.6%
Avg household size
2.8
White
45%
Asian
40%
Hispanic
8%
Black
2%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Twin Creeks ElementaryElementary9San Ramon Valley UnifiedHighly rated school serving the local community.
Iron Horse Middle SchoolMiddle9San Ramon Valley UnifiedStrong academic performance and extracurricular programs.
California High SchoolHigh9San Ramon Valley UnifiedRecognized for high college matriculation rates.
School districts
San Ramon Valley Unified ISDALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the San Ramon Valley.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterEast Bay Municipal Utility DistrictRegional water service provider.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
ChevronEnergyMajor corporate headquarters.
Bishop RanchCommercial Real EstateHosts numerous corporate tenants.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
City Center Bishop Ranch
Shopping/Dining

A major open-air shopping and entertainment destination.

Iron Horse Regional Trail
Trail

A multi-use trail spanning the length of the San Ramon Valley.

San Ramon Golf Club
Golf

A prominent local golf course serving the community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Bishop Ranch ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinued development of office and retail space within the Bishop Ranch business park.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.