LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94579 sells for about $838,000, or $634 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,139 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94579

Alameda County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94579 housing market remains stable with steady demand and limited inventory, keeping prices resilient. While affordability remains a challenge for some, the area's strong employment access and community amenities continue to attract buyers. Market conditions are currently balanced, reflecting broader regional trends in the East Bay.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a balance between affordability and access to major Bay Area job centers. It also attracts long-term residents and investors looking for stable rental demand.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 8.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$838,000
+1.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
28
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
59
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.8% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.0% · poverty 7.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
20,017

ZCTA 94579, Alameda County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in San Leandro are generally consistent with regional urban averages in the East Bay, with property crime being the primary concern for residents. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address safety trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 94579 area are part of the San Leandro Unified School District, which provides a range of public education options with varying performance ratings. Many families prioritize the district's diverse extracurricular and academic support programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to seismic activity common to the San Francisco Bay Area and localized flood risks in low-lying coastal zones. Property insurance premiums reflect these regional environmental exposures.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Bay Area employment hubs and a strong local base in manufacturing, logistics, and technology. Infrastructure improvements continue to focus on transit connectivity and downtown revitalization efforts.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-880 and I-580, providing direct access to Oakland and Silicon Valley employment centers. Public transit options include AC Transit bus lines and nearby BART stations for regional commuting.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, the San Leandro Marina, and regional trails along the Bay. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the East 14th Street corridor and nearby retail centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited vacancy, with a mix of older apartment complexes and newer affordable housing developments. Investor interest remains steady due to the area's central location.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by a mix of light industrial, logistics, and service-sector employers. Proximity to the Oakland International Airport and major transit corridors supports a robust regional employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of major highways and public transit, including AC Transit and BART, facilitating regional mobility. Infrastructure investment is focused on maintaining and upgrading these critical transit links.

Development pipeline

Development activity is focused on infill residential projects and the modernization of existing commercial corridors. City planning emphasizes transit-oriented development to support regional growth goals.

County appraisal district

The Alameda County Assessor's office manages property valuations in accordance with state law, focusing on market-based assessments at the time of sale.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the San Leandro Unified School District, Alameda County Flood Control, and local utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are influenced by regional wildfire and seismic risk assessments, leading to competitive but rising premiums for homeowners.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94579, Alameda County CA
Population
20,017
Median age
45.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$838,000
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$99,040
Median year built
1958
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
18.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.4%
Unemployment
7%
Poverty rate
7.7%
Avg household size
2.8
White
35.2%
Asian
32.1%
Hispanic
18.4%
Black
8.5%
Other
5.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

San Leandro High SchoolHigh6/10San Leandro UnifiedServes the broader community with diverse academic programs.
John Muir Middle SchoolMiddle5/10San Leandro UnifiedProvides core middle school curriculum.
School districts
San Leandro Unified ISDBServes the majority of the city with a focus on comprehensive student development.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterEBMUDEast Bay Municipal Utility District.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
San Leandro Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
City of San LeandroGovernmentSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 94579
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
San Leandro Marina
Park/Waterfront

Provides recreational boating, walking trails, and scenic bay views.

Fargo Senior Center
Community Facility

Serves the local senior population with dedicated housing and programs.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Las Palmas ApartmentsResidentialExistingMulti-family housing development providing affordable units.
The SurfResidentialExistingMixed-income residential community.
Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.