LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94566 sells for about $1,000,000, or $614 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 13 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,895 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Alameda County, California (county-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94566 — Pleasanton

Alameda County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 94566 remains highly competitive with high median home values, though it has seen a slight year-over-year price correction. Demand remains supported by the area's strong employment base and high-quality school districts. Inventory remains tight, keeping days on market low despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, suburban amenities, and proximity to major Bay Area employment hubs.

Parent geography
Pleasanton · no city intel reportAlameda County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 52.6 km²Water area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,000,000
Inherited · Alameda County figure-7.4% year over year
Divergent · 34.6% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
13 days
Active listings
1,857
Listings with price cuts
45%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
113%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
13
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.4% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 13 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

45% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 113% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.9% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000$2,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.7%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
44,222

ZCTA 94566, Alameda County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Pleasanton generally reports lower crime rates compared to regional averages in the East Bay, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Pleasanton Unified School District, which is recognized for strong academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk in hillside areas and standard seismic risk common to the San Francisco Bay Area.

Growth & development

Pleasanton serves as a major employment hub in the Tri-Valley area, anchored by corporate campuses in sectors like technology, finance, and healthcare.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Alameda County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: The tax is calculated by applying a composite tax rate to the assessed value of the property.

Transportation & commute

Residents have access to the Dublin/Pleasanton BART station and major highway corridors including I-580 and I-680 for commuting to Silicon Valley and Oakland.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive park systems such as Pleasanton Ridge Regional Park, multiple golf courses, and the Stoneridge Shopping Center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's proximity to major tech employment centers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by corporate headquarters and regional offices in technology, professional services, and healthcare, benefiting from its location in the Tri-Valley.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-connected via I-580 and I-680, with transit access provided by BART and local bus services.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on mixed-use projects and transit-oriented housing near the BART station.

County appraisal district

The Alameda County Assessor manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Alameda County property taxes and various local school and utility district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and broader California market volatility.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94566, Alameda County, CA
Population
44,222
Median age
43.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
67%
Median home value
$1,537,100
Median gross rent
$2,550
Median household income
$191,155
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
33%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
40%
Population change
-0.7%
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
28.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
72%
Unemployment
4.9%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.78
White
50.74%
Asian
32.95%
Hispanic
10.39%
Other
5.92%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pleasanton Unified School DistrictDistrictHighPleasanton UnifiedConsistently high-performing district serving the ZIP.
School districts
Pleasanton Unified School DistrictHighServes the majority of the city and ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
WaterCity of PleasantonMunicipal water service.
Major employers & industries
WorkdayTechnologyMajor corporate headquarters.
Blackhawk NetworkFinancial ServicesSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 94566
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Pleasanton Ridge Regional Park
Park

Large regional park offering extensive hiking and equestrian trails with panoramic views.

Stoneridge Shopping Center
Shopping

Major regional shopping mall serving the Tri-Valley area.

Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($191,155) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Alameda County's retained level and was not stored.