LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94563 sells for about $2,000,493, or $888 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.6%), a market in balance. Homes take about 12 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94563 — Orinda

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Orinda housing market remains highly competitive with low inventory and high price points, reflecting its status as a premium residential enclave. While year-over-year price growth has moderated to 0.6%, the market continues to see rapid sales, driven by strong demand for high-quality schools and proximity to Bay Area employment centers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, a safe suburban environment, and convenient transit access to major Bay Area employment centers.

Parent geography
Orinda · no city intel reportContra Costa County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 53.2 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$2,000,493
+0.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
12 days
Active listings
65
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.6% year over year.

99
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 12 days on market with 1.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 2.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200,000$1,600,000$2,000,000$2,400,000$2,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$9,000$12,000$15,000$18,000$21,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−150 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
19,378

ZCTA 94563, Contra Costa County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Orinda is consistently ranked as one of the safest cities in California, with crime rates significantly lower than both state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Orinda Union School District and Acalanes Union High School District, both of which are recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate to high wildfire risk due to its hilly, wooded terrain, leading to increased scrutiny of property insurance availability and premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to major employment hubs in the San Francisco Bay Area, with limited new residential development due to geographic constraints.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to the Orinda BART station, providing a reliable transit link to downtown San Francisco and Oakland, while highway access is via State Route 24.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive open space preserves like the Briones Regional Park, numerous hiking trails, and the Orinda Country Club, with local shopping centered in the Orinda Village area.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, primarily consisting of single-family homes with limited multi-family options.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely residential, with residents primarily employed in professional, scientific, and technical services within the broader San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Orinda BART station and is bisected by State Route 24, which connects the East Bay to the San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning ordinances, focusing on preserving the semi-rural character of the hillsides while allowing for modest downtown improvements.

County appraisal district

The Contra Costa County Assessor is responsible for property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment practices under Proposition 13.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Moraga-Orinda Fire District and local school district bonds.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in this area is increasingly impacted by wildfire risk, with some homeowners facing challenges in securing coverage from standard carriers.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94563, Contra Costa County CA
Population
19,378
Median age
47.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88%
Median home value
$2,000,000
Median gross rent
$3,500
Median household income
$235,000
Median year built
1960
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
12%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
45%
Mean commute
38 min
Bachelor's or higher
82%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
2.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
72%
Asian
18%
Hispanic
5%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 94563.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Miramonte High SchoolHigh10/10Acalanes Union High School DistrictHighly ranked public high school.
Wagner Ranch ElementaryElementary9/10Orinda Union School DistrictTop-performing elementary school.
School districts
Orinda Union School DistrictA+Serves K-8 students with high academic performance.
Acalanes Union High School DistrictA+Serves 9-12 students across the Lamorinda area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
WaterEBMUDEast Bay Municipal Utility District provides water services.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services available via cable and fiber.
Major employers & industries
Local School DistrictsEducationMajor local employer.
City of OrindaGovernmentMunicipal operations.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Briones Regional Park
Park

Expansive regional park offering extensive hiking and equestrian trails.

Orinda Country Club
Golf Course

Private club featuring an 18-hole golf course and social facilities.

Orinda Theatre
Entertainment

Historic landmark theater serving as a cultural anchor for the community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Orinda Village Master PlanMixed-useApprovedLong-term planning initiative to revitalize the downtown core with improved pedestrian access and limited new housing.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.