LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94517 sells for about $1,219,000, or $587 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94517 — Clayton

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Clayton housing market remains stable with high demand for single-family homes, supported by low inventory and strong school ratings. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area continues to attract family buyers seeking safety and quality of life. Market activity is currently driven by limited supply and a steady influx of professional commuters.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a quiet, safe, and scenic suburban environment with high-quality schools and proximity to regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Clayton · no city intel reportContra Costa County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 123.6 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,219,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.2% · poverty 4.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,316

ZCTA 94517, Contra Costa County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Clayton is consistently ranked as one of the safest communities in Contra Costa County, with crime rates significantly lower than both state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Mt. Diablo Unified School District, with local schools frequently receiving top marks for academic performance and student support.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk due to its proximity to Mt. Diablo State Park, necessitating strict adherence to fire-safe landscaping and insurance requirements.

Growth & development

Development is largely constrained by the urban limit line and surrounding open space, focusing growth on infill projects and the preservation of the city's small-town character.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute by car to employment hubs in Walnut Creek, Concord, or the broader San Francisco Bay Area, as there is no direct rail transit within the ZIP.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Mt. Diablo State Park, numerous community parks, and local hiking trails, with major shopping and dining located in nearby Concord.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand for single-family homes, with limited multi-family inventory available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily residential, with residents largely employed in the professional, technical, and healthcare sectors in nearby Walnut Creek and Concord.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation relies heavily on private vehicles, with access to BART stations in Concord and Walnut Creek providing the primary transit link to the broader Bay Area.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by the city's general plan, which prioritizes the preservation of open space and limits high-density residential expansion.

County appraisal district

The Contra Costa County Assessor maintains property valuations based on the purchase price plus annual adjustments, subject to Proposition 13 limitations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Mt. Diablo Unified School District and local flood control and utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with many carriers requiring fire-mitigation certifications for coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94517, Contra Costa County, CA
Population
12,316
Median age
43 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.4%
Median home value
$1,150,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$168,921
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
32.4%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
7.2%
Poverty rate
4.4%
Avg household size
2.7
White
78.2%
Hispanic
10.5%
Asian
7.1%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 94517 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Clayton Valley Charter High SchoolHigh8/10Mt. Diablo UnifiedHighly regarded charter school serving the local area.
Diablo View Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Mt. Diablo UnifiedStrong academic performance and community involvement.
Mt. Diablo ElementaryElementary8/10Mt. Diablo UnifiedConsistently high test scores and parent engagement.
School districts
Mt. Diablo Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of the region with diverse academic programs.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
WaterContra Costa Water DistrictProvides municipal water services.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber services available throughout the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
John Muir HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
ChevronEnergySignificant regional corporate presence.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mt. Diablo State Park
Park

Provides extensive hiking, biking, and equestrian trails with panoramic views.

Clayton Community Park
Park

Features sports fields, picnic areas, and playgrounds for local residents.

Oakhurst Country Club
Golf

Private golf course and social club serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Clayton Downtown RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingIncremental improvements to the downtown area to enhance walkability and local business presence.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.