LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94506 sells for about $2,299,900, or $736 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94506 — Danville

Contra Costa County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94506 housing market remains a high-value, low-inventory environment characterized by strong demand and limited supply. Prices have shown modest year-over-year growth, supported by the area's reputation for top-tier schools and safety. Market activity is stable, with buyers remaining active despite high interest rates and premium price points.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, safety, and a quiet, upscale suburban lifestyle within commuting distance of major tech hubs.

Parent geography
Danville · no city intel reportContra Costa County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 48.3 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$2,299,900
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
73
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 4.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000$2,700,000$3,150,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$12,000$18,000$24,000$30,000$36,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
27,055

ZCTA 94506, Contra Costa County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 94506 area are significantly lower than both the California and national averages, reflecting a very safe, suburban environment.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the San Ramon Valley Unified School District, which is consistently recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk common to the East Bay hills, requiring residents to maintain defensible space and adhere to local fire-safety ordinances.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Silicon Valley and East Bay employment hubs, with limited new residential development due to geographic constraints.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on private vehicles to access employment centers in San Ramon, Walnut Creek, and the broader San Francisco Bay Area via I-680.

Recreation & amenities

Residents enjoy access to extensive regional parks, hiking trails in the Las Trampas Wilderness, and proximity to upscale shopping and dining in downtown Danville.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury single-family homes, with limited inventory and premium pricing reflecting the area's exclusivity.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by professional services, technology, and healthcare, with many residents commuting to major corporate headquarters in the San Ramon Valley and Silicon Valley.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by town planning guidelines, focusing on maintaining the low-density, high-value character of the community.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to San Ramon Valley Unified School District taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with many carriers tightening underwriting standards for homes in the wildland-urban interface.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94506, Contra Costa County, CA
Population
27,055
Median age
45.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$1,789,600
Median gross rent
$3,500
Median household income
$250,001
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
3%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
38.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.4%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
4.9%
Avg household size
3.1
White
68.2%
Asian
21.5%
Hispanic
6.1%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 94506 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Monte Vista High SchoolHigh10/10San Ramon Valley UnifiedTop-tier academic performance.
Stone Valley Middle SchoolMiddle9/10San Ramon Valley UnifiedStrong STEM and arts programs.
Green Valley ElementaryElementary9/10San Ramon Valley UnifiedHighly regarded local elementary school.
School districts
San Ramon Valley Unified School DistrictA+Large, high-performing district serving the majority of the Danville area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterEBMUDEast Bay Municipal Utility District.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
ChevronEnergyMajor regional employer in nearby San Ramon.
San Ramon Valley Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
WorkdayTechnologyMajor employer in the nearby Pleasanton/San Ramon corridor.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Las Trampas Regional Wilderness
Park

Extensive hiking trails and scenic ridge views.

Blackhawk Plaza
Shopping/Dining

Upscale retail and dining destination serving the local community.

Crow Canyon Country Club
Golf/Social

Private golf course and social club facility.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Danville Residential InfillResidentialOngoingSmall-scale luxury residential development on remaining vacant parcels.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.