LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94024 sells for about $4,530,964, or $1,860 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 8 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $4,030 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94024 — Los Altos

Santa Clara County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 94024 housing market remains highly competitive, characterized by extremely low inventory and rapid sales velocity. High demand for premium properties in this top-rated school district continues to drive price appreciation, with homes frequently selling above the asking price.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking top-tier school districts, safety, and proximity to Silicon Valley tech campuses.

Parent geography
Los Altos · no city intel reportSanta Clara County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$4,530,964
+8.1% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
8 days
Active listings
164
Sale-to-list ratio
103%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
97
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
91
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.1% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 8 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

100
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 103% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 3.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
23,263

ZCTA 94024, Santa Clara County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Los Altos is characterized by high safety standards and low crime rates, consistently ranking as one of the safest communities in the region.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools, which are a primary driver of local housing demand and property values.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard California wildfire and seismic risks, with property insurance availability and premiums increasingly influenced by state-wide climate exposure.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to major Silicon Valley technology employers and maintains a stable, high-end residential development profile.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to major Silicon Valley employment hubs via Highway 280 and Highway 85, though traffic congestion is common during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to numerous parks, hiking trails in the nearby foothills, and a vibrant downtown district with upscale shopping and dining.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited inventory, with a strong presence of high-end single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is deeply integrated with the broader Silicon Valley technology sector, with major employers located in neighboring cities like Mountain View and Cupertino.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with major regional access provided by the I-280 and CA-85 corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on high-end residential infill and the preservation of the area's suburban character.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard Santa Clara County property tax levies and local school district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are tightening due to regional wildfire risks, leading to increased premiums and stricter underwriting requirements.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94024, Santa Clara County, CA
Population
23,263
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85%
Median home value
$2,000,000
Median gross rent
$3,500
Median household income
$250,000
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
3%
Renter share
15%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
30%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
40%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
88%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
3%
Avg household size
2.8
White
55%
Asian
35%
Hispanic
5%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Los Altos High SchoolHigh10/10Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School DistrictHighly regarded for academic performance and college readiness.
School districts
Los Altos School DistrictA+Serves the elementary and middle school levels with high accountability scores.
Utilities & services
ElectricSilicon Valley Clean EnergyCommunity choice aggregator providing renewable energy options.
Natural GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
GoogleTechnologyMajor regional employer in neighboring Mountain View.
AppleTechnologyMajor regional employer in neighboring Cupertino.
Major amenities · ZIP 94024
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Downtown Los Altos
Shopping/Dining

A historic and upscale district featuring boutique shops and fine dining.

Rancho San Antonio Preserve
Park/Trail

A popular regional destination for hiking and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).