LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 93308 sells for about $350,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,336 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 93308 — Bakersfield

Kern County →Bakersfield marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 93308 housing market remains stable with moderate price appreciation driven by consistent demand for affordable single-family homes. While inventory levels are sufficient to prevent rapid price spikes, the market continues to favor sellers due to the limited supply of entry-level housing. Overall, the area remains a key focus for families and commuters looking for value within the Bakersfield market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and first-time homeowners seeking affordability relative to the California state average. It also attracts commuters working in local logistics and energy sectors who prioritize proximity to major highway corridors.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 892.5 km²Water area · 1.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$350,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

56
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.2% · poverty 19.6% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,400$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
55,078

ZCTA 93308, Kern County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 93308 area are generally consistent with broader Bakersfield trends, with property crime remaining the primary concern. Regional comparisons indicate moderate levels of activity typical for suburban-urban fringe areas in Kern County.

Schools & education

Schools serving 93308 are primarily part of the Bakersfield City School District and Kern High School District, with performance ratings varying significantly by specific campus. Many schools in the area are currently undergoing efforts to improve student outcomes and facility resources.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to regional air quality and occasional high-wind events common to the San Joaquin Valley. Flood risk is generally low, though specific parcels near drainage channels may require flood insurance.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the region's agricultural, logistics, and energy sectors, with ongoing infrastructure improvements along the Highway 99 corridor. Development is characterized by infill residential projects and expansion of commercial services to support the growing population.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on Highway 99 and State Route 65 for commuting to employment hubs in downtown Bakersfield and the surrounding industrial parks. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the primary mode of transportation.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and proximity to the Kern River Parkway, offering trails for walking and cycling. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major thoroughfares like North Chester Avenue and Airport Drive.

Rental market

The rental market in 93308 is characterized by steady demand and moderate vacancy rates, with a mix of single-family homes and apartment complexes. Rent growth has remained stable, reflecting the broader affordability of the Bakersfield market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the energy, agriculture, and logistics sectors, with significant employment provided by regional distribution centers and public services. The area benefits from its strategic location near major transportation infrastructure.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads and is positioned near the intersection of major state highways, facilitating regional travel. Public transit is provided by Golden Empire Transit, though coverage is primarily focused on high-density corridors.

Development pipeline

Development activity is focused on residential infill and the expansion of industrial capacity near the airport. Local planning efforts prioritize infrastructure upgrades to support continued growth in the northern Bakersfield area.

County appraisal district

The Kern County Assessor's office manages property valuations in accordance with state law, focusing on market-based assessments at the time of transfer.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various special districts, including those for water management, fire protection, and local school district funding.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and the general climate profile of the Central Valley. Market health remains stable, though insurers are increasingly sensitive to environmental hazard disclosures.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 93308, Kern County CA
Population
55,078
Median age
37.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
15.2%
Unemployment
9.2%
Poverty rate
19.6%
Avg household size
3.1
White
42.1%
Hispanic
48.5%
Black
4.2%
Asian
2.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

North High SchoolHigh5/10Kern High School DistrictServes the northern portion of the ZIP.
Standard Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Standard School DistrictProvides core middle school education for the area.
School districts
Kern High School DistrictAverageLarge district serving the majority of high school students in Bakersfield.
Standard School DistrictAveragePrimary elementary and middle school provider for the 93308 area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard natural gas service.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband services available throughout the ZIP.
Water/SewerCity of Bakersfield/Local DistrictsMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Kern County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Bakersfield Memorial HospitalHealthcareSignificant local healthcare provider.
Logistics/Distribution CentersLogisticsAnchor industry near the airport.
Major amenities · ZIP 93308
Theme, amusement & water parks
9 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Kern River Parkway
Park/Trail

Extensive trail system along the river providing recreation and green space.

Meadows Field Airport
Transportation

Regional airport serving the Bakersfield area located within the ZIP.

North Chester Avenue District
Shopping/Dining

Primary commercial corridor with local retail and dining establishments.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Airport Business Park ExpansionCommercialOngoingContinued development of logistics and industrial space near Meadows Field.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.