LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 93033 sells for about $706,488, or $405 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.8%), a market in balance. Homes take about 41 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 93033 — Oxnard

Ventura County →Oxnard marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 93033 housing market is currently characterized by steady demand and limited inventory, keeping prices firm despite broader economic headwinds. While sales volume remains modest, the market is supported by local employment anchors and a lack of new housing supply. Buyers are finding a competitive environment where well-priced homes continue to move quickly.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for working-class families and first-time homebuyers seeking more affordable coastal-adjacent housing compared to neighboring cities. It also attracts investors looking for long-term rental opportunities in a stable, established community.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 83.4 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$706,488
+0.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
41 days
Active listings
200
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.8% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 2.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−1,200 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
68,450

ZCTA 93033, Ventura County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Oxnard are generally consistent with regional averages for coastal Ventura County, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community policing initiatives to address neighborhood-level safety.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 93033 area are primarily part of the Oxnard School District and Oxnard Union High School District, with performance ratings varying significantly by campus. Many schools are currently undergoing facility upgrades to improve student outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from coastal flooding and seismic activity typical of the Southern California region. Residents are generally required to maintain standard hazard insurance, with specific flood zones identified near the coast.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the agricultural, manufacturing, and logistics sectors, with proximity to the Port of Hueneme serving as a major anchor. Ongoing redevelopment projects in the downtown and coastal areas continue to attract interest from regional developers.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize Highway 101 and Pacific Coast Highway to access employment hubs in Ventura, Camarillo, and the greater Los Angeles area. Public transit options include local bus services and regional rail connections via Metrolink.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to coastal beaches, local parks like Oxnard Beach Park, and proximity to Channel Islands Harbor. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the nearby Collection at RiverPark and local neighborhood centers.

Rental market

The rental market remains competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by high demand from local workers and limited new supply. Short-term rental activity is strictly regulated by city ordinances to preserve neighborhood character.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the Port of Hueneme, agricultural processing, and a growing manufacturing base. Proximity to Naval Base Ventura County provides significant employment stability for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads and is positioned near the Highway 101 corridor. Public transit is supported by Gold Coast Transit and regional rail links.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on high-density residential projects near transit corridors and the revitalization of older commercial districts. Several mixed-use projects are in the planning stages to address regional housing shortages.

County appraisal district

The Ventura County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment cycles and Proposition 13 caps.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Oxnard School District, local water agencies, and flood control zones.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and flood risks, necessitating careful review of coverage options for homeowners.

Migration & population flows

California continues to see net domestic out-migration, though Ventura County maintains a relatively stable population due to its coastal appeal and employment base.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders and specific protections for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 93033, Ventura County, CA
Population
68,450
Median age
32.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.1%
Median home value
$685,000
Median gross rent
$2,250
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
47.9%
Owner cost burden
34.5%
Renter cost burden
52.1%
Population change
+0.4%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
3.8
Hispanic or Latino
78.5%
White
12.2%
Asian
5.1%
Black or African American
1.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 93033 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Oxnard High SchoolHigh6/10Oxnard Union High School DistrictServes the majority of the ZIP code.
Marina West ElementaryElementary5/10Oxnard School DistrictLocal neighborhood school.
School districts
Oxnard School DistrictB-Large district serving elementary and middle school students.
Oxnard Union High School DistrictBServes high school students across the Oxnard plain.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard residential service.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Water/SewerCity of OxnardMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Naval Base Ventura CountyDefenseMajor regional employer.
Dole Packaged FoodsAgriculture/FoodSignificant local operations.
Port of HuenemeLogisticsKey economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 93033
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Oxnard Beach Park
Park

Large coastal park with picnic areas and beach access.

Channel Islands Harbor
Waterfront

Major recreational harbor with boating, dining, and shopping.

The Collection at RiverPark
Shopping District

Regional open-air shopping and entertainment center.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Oxnard RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to increase housing and retail density in the city center.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.