LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92869 sells for about $1,200,000, or $550 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,808 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92869 — Orange

Orange County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92869 housing market remains stable with high price points and limited inventory, reflecting strong demand for suburban Orange County living. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area maintains its value due to its desirable location and school quality. Investors should note that high entry costs and current interest rate environments require careful modeling of potential rental yields.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for established families and professionals seeking suburban stability, access to quality outdoor recreation, and proximity to Orange County employment hubs.

Parent geography
Orange · no city intel reportOrange County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 34.9 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,200,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.7% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
115
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
36,271

ZCTA 92869, Orange County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 92869 area are generally considered lower than the broader Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro average, reflecting a suburban character.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Orange Unified School District, with schools generally maintaining stable performance ratings consistent with the surrounding suburban Orange County region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Southern California risks, including wildfire exposure in hillside areas and seismic activity, which influences local property insurance premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Orange County employment hubs and ongoing infill development, though large-scale land expansion is limited by existing density.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Orange County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax (Base Rate): The base property tax rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved local levies, resulting in an effective rate typically ranging from 1.1% to 1.3%.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the SR-55 and SR-241 corridors, providing access to employment centers in Irvine, Anaheim, and Santa Ana.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant access to regional parks and open space, including Santiago Oaks Regional Park and various local golf courses and shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited vacancy, with rents trending upward due to the area's desirability and constrained housing supply.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Orange County professional services, healthcare, and education sectors, with significant employment hubs in nearby Irvine and Anaheim.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major access provided by the SR-55 and SR-241 toll road.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial centers within the city of Orange.

County appraisal district

The Orange County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment caps and reassessment triggers upon property transfer.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Orange Unified School District taxes and various local municipal utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional wildfire risk and broader California market volatility, leading to increased premiums for homeowners.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92869, Orange County CA
Population
36,271
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$994,400
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$138,204
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-0.4%
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
31.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.3%
Avg household size
3.02
White
62.1%
Hispanic
21.5%
Asian
11.2%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 5-year tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Villa Park High SchoolHigh8/10Orange UnifiedHighly rated local high school serving the area.
School districts
Orange Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the city of Orange and surrounding communities.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasPrimary natural gas provider.
WaterCity of OrangeMunicipal water service.
Major employers & industries
UCI Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Children's Hospital of Orange CountyHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92869
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Santiago Oaks Regional Park
Park

Extensive hiking and equestrian trails in a natural canyon setting.

Irvine Lake
Lake

Popular destination for fishing and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).