LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92861 sells for about $2,900,000, or $812 per square foot.

Prices are up +21.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 69 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $5,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92861

Orange County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 92861 housing market is characterized by high price points and low inventory, reflecting strong demand for this exclusive residential enclave. Prices have seen significant year-over-year growth, driven by limited supply and the area's reputation for high-quality schools and safety. Market conditions remain competitive for buyers despite the high median price.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and long-term homeowners seeking a quiet, suburban, and highly-rated school environment with large lot sizes.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5.4 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$2,900,000
+21.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
69 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 21.4% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 69 days on market with 1.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000,000$2,000,000$3,000,000$4,000,000$5,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,500$15,000$22,500$30,000$37,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
5,843

ZCTA 92861, Orange County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Villa Park is generally considered a low-crime, safe residential community with crime rates significantly lower than the regional average for Orange County.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated schools within the Orange Unified School District, known for strong academic performance and community involvement.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk and standard earthquake exposure, with property insurance premiums reflecting these regional California climate factors.

Growth & development

The area is largely built-out with limited new development, focusing on high-end residential stability rather than major commercial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Orange County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax (Base Rate): The base property tax rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved local levies, resulting in an effective rate typically ranging from 1.1% to 1.3%.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment hubs in Orange, Irvine, and Anaheim, with access to major freeways like the 55 and 57.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks like Villa Park Town Center and nearby regional trails, with extensive shopping and dining options available in neighboring Orange.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with low vacancy rates, primarily consisting of single-family homes with limited short-term rental inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by proximity to major Orange County employment centers, including healthcare, education, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major highway corridors providing access to the broader Southern California job market.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly controlled by local zoning, focusing on maintaining the low-density, residential character of the city.

County appraisal district

The Orange County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to Proposition 13 limits on annual assessment increases.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Orange Unified School District taxes and various county-wide special districts for water and flood control.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92861, Orange County CA
Population
5,843
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92.5%
Median home value
$1,686,200
Median gross rent
$3,500
Median household income
$204,750
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
3.8%
Renter share
7.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
-0.1%
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
31.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.9
White
66.3%
Asian
22.1%
Hispanic
8.5%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 92861 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Villa Park High SchoolHigh8/10Orange UnifiedHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
Villa Park ElementaryElementary9/10Orange UnifiedStrong community-focused primary education.
School districts
Orange Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the city with a focus on college readiness.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard residential service.
WaterVilla Park Water DistrictLocal municipal water service.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Orange Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
St. Joseph HospitalHealthcareRegional anchor employer nearby.
Major amenities · ZIP 92861
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Villa Park Town Center
Shopping/Dining

Local hub for community services and retail.

Villa Park High School Stadium
Sports Complex

Community anchor for local athletics.

Santiago Oaks Regional Park
Park/Trail

Nearby regional park offering extensive hiking and nature trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Villa Park Town Center RevitalizationMixed-UseOngoingIncremental upgrades to local retail and community space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).