LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92831 sells for about $980,000, or $565 per square foot.

Prices are down 15% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,379 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92831

Orange County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92831 housing market remains competitive with a median price of $980,000, reflecting a slight cooling trend compared to the previous year. Demand is supported by the area's strong educational institutions and proximity to major employment hubs, though high interest rates have tempered transaction volume. Inventory remains tight, keeping the market in a balanced state for buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for families seeking established suburban neighborhoods, university-affiliated professionals, and commuters who value transit access. It offers a balance of residential stability and proximity to regional amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 15.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$980,000
-15% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 15.0% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−1,200 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
38,953

ZCTA 92831, Orange County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Fullerton are generally consistent with regional averages for Orange County, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address neighborhood safety.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Fullerton School District and Fullerton Joint Union High School District, which are generally well-regarded. Schools in this ZIP code often benefit from strong community involvement and proximity to higher education institutions.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Southern California risks, including seismic activity and occasional wildfire smoke impacts. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy rain events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the presence of California State University, Fullerton, and a diverse mix of retail and light industrial sectors. Infrastructure improvements focus on transit-oriented development near the downtown Fullerton corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Orange County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax (Base Rate): The base property tax rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved local levies, resulting in an effective rate typically ranging from 1.1% to 1.3%.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to the Fullerton Transportation Center, providing access to Metrolink and Amtrak services. Major highway access via the 57 and 91 freeways facilitates commuting to employment hubs in Orange County and Los Angeles.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous parks, including Hillcrest Park and the Fullerton Arboretum, offering extensive green space and walking trails. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the historic downtown district and nearby retail centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the student population and proximity to major employment centers. Rent growth has stabilized following significant increases in previous years.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by California State University, Fullerton, and a robust healthcare and retail sector. The area serves as a regional hub for education and professional services in North Orange County.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Fullerton Transportation Center, connecting residents to regional rail and bus networks. Major arterial roads and proximity to the 57 and 91 freeways support heavy commuter traffic.

Development pipeline

Development planning focuses on transit-oriented residential projects and the revitalization of older commercial corridors. City initiatives prioritize sustainable growth and housing density near transit hubs.

County appraisal district

The Orange County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to Proposition 13 guidelines for assessment caps. Assessments are updated upon change of ownership or new construction.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school district bonds and municipal utility assessments. These are typically reflected in the annual property tax bill.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and seismic risk factors. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain comprehensive coverage and fire-mitigation measures.

Migration & population flows

California has experienced net domestic out-migration, though Orange County remains a destination for high-income professionals. International migration continues to offset domestic losses in urban centers.

Foreclosure doctrine

California utilizes a non-judicial foreclosure process, which is generally faster than judicial alternatives. Statutory notice periods and rights of redemption are strictly regulated.

Disclosure doctrine

California law requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding the physical condition of the property and any known material defects. This includes mandatory natural hazard disclosure reports.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92831, Orange County CA
Population
38,953
Median age
36.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$845,000
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$104,286
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
18.4%
Mean commute
29.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
44.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.85
White
42.5%
Asian
28.4%
Hispanic
22.1%
Black
1.8%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sunny Hills High SchoolHigh9/10Fullerton Joint Union High School DistrictHighly rated school known for strong academic performance.
Laguna Road ElementaryElementary8/10Fullerton School DistrictConsistently high-performing elementary school.
School districts
Fullerton School DistrictB+Serves K-8 students across the city.
Fullerton Joint Union High School DistrictAServes high school students with a focus on college readiness.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard natural gas service.
Water/SewerCity of FullertonMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
California State University, FullertonEducationMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
St. Jude Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 92831
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Fullerton Arboretum
Botanical Garden

A 26-acre botanical garden located on the CSU Fullerton campus.

Hillcrest Park
Public Park

Historic park featuring walking trails, playgrounds, and scenic views.

Downtown Fullerton
Shopping/Dining District

Central hub for restaurants, nightlife, and local businesses.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
CSU Fullerton Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinuous upgrades to academic and student housing facilities.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).