LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92821 sells for about $1,200,000, or $555 per square foot.

Prices are up +10.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,348 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92821

Orange County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92821 housing market remains highly competitive with a median sale price of $1.2M, reflecting a 10.9% year-over-year increase. Low inventory and strong demand continue to drive prices upward, though the pace of sales has moderated slightly compared to the previous year. Buyers remain active, but the market is sensitive to interest rate fluctuations and affordability constraints.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking high-performing schools and professionals who value a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to major retail and employment corridors. It is less suited for those seeking low-cost housing or high-density urban living.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 36.6 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,200,000
+10.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
77
Listings with price cuts
37%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.9% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 1.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

60
Momentum/100

37% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is holding steady.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
41,623

ZCTA 92821, Orange County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Brea generally maintains a lower crime rate compared to many surrounding urban centers in Orange County, with consistent community-focused policing efforts. Reported trends remain stable, reflecting a suburban environment that is considered safer than the regional average.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Brea Olinda Unified School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and strong extracurricular programs. Schools in this district consistently receive high ratings, making the area a primary draw for families.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk, particularly in the hilly areas of Carbon Canyon, and is subject to standard California seismic building codes. Insurance availability remains a critical consideration for homeowners in higher-risk zones.

Growth & development

Brea serves as a significant retail and commercial hub for North Orange County, anchored by the Brea Mall and a robust professional services sector. Economic momentum is supported by ongoing mixed-use redevelopment projects and a strong concentration of technology and math-based employment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via the CA-57 freeway, which provides a primary artery toward employment centers in Orange and Los Angeles counties. Average commute times are elevated due to regional traffic congestion.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive recreational amenities including the Brea Sports Park, Carbon Canyon Regional Park with its redwood grove, and numerous hiking trails. The Brea Downtown district offers a dense concentration of shopping, dining, and entertainment venues.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the city's desirability and proximity to major employment hubs. Short-term rental activity is strictly regulated by municipal ordinances.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by retail, professional services, and a significant concentration of technology and math-based industries. Major employers include regional retail anchors and corporate offices located along the CA-57 corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the CA-57 freeway, with limited public transit options compared to more urbanized parts of the county. Infrastructure improvements focus on traffic flow management and arterial road maintenance.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the revitalization of older commercial sites into modern mixed-use residential and retail spaces.

County appraisal district

The Orange County Assessor maintains a centralized assessment system, ensuring uniform application of Proposition 13 tax caps across all residential parcels.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Brea Olinda Unified School District and local water and flood control districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with many carriers tightening underwriting standards for homes in the eastern portions of the ZIP.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92821, Orange County CA
Population
41,623
Median age
39.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$851,800
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$123,629
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
4.6%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
31.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.3%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
2.75
White
58.2%
Asian
24.5%
Hispanic
13.2%
Other
4.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Brea Olinda High SchoolHigh9/10Brea Olinda UnifiedHighly rated for college readiness and academic achievement.
Country Hills ElementaryElementary8/10Brea Olinda UnifiedStrong community engagement and test scores.
School districts
Brea Olinda Unified ISDAServes the majority of the city with a reputation for high academic standards.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas CompanyStandard service provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Major employers & industries
Brea MallRetailMajor regional employer.
City of BreaGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92821
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Brea Mall
Shopping

A major regional shopping destination serving North Orange County.

Carbon Canyon Regional Park
Park

Features a unique grove of coastal redwoods and extensive hiking trails.

Brea Downtown
Entertainment

A walkable district with diverse dining, cinema, and boutique shopping.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Brea Downtown Mixed-Use ExpansionMixed-UseApprovedOngoing development to increase residential density and retail space in the city center.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.