LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92782 sells for about $1,402,833, or $728 per square foot.

Prices are up +17.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,894 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92782

Orange County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92782 housing market remains highly competitive with strong price appreciation, driven by limited inventory and high demand for premium suburban homes. While sales volume has moderated, the median price continues to climb, reflecting the area's desirability and strong school district appeal.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-quality schools, gated community living, and proximity to major Orange County business corridors.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 13.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,402,833
+17.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
61
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
93
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 17.4% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 7.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$8,000$12,000$16,000$20,000$24,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
30,073

ZCTA 92782, Orange County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Tustin are generally considered moderate, with the city experiencing typical suburban crime patterns that are comparable to other affluent communities in Orange County.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Tustin Unified School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and well-rated public schools.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Southern California risks, including wildfire potential in nearby hills and seismic activity, with insurance premiums reflecting these regional hazard profiles.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major employment hubs in Irvine and Tustin, with ongoing development focused on high-end residential communities and mixed-use projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents have convenient access to the I-5 and SR-55 freeways, facilitating commutes to major employment centers in Irvine, Santa Ana, and the broader Orange County area.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the Tustin Ranch Golf Club, numerous community parks, and proximity to major shopping centers like The District at Tustin Legacy.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited supply, typical of the competitive Orange County housing landscape.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by professional services, technology, and retail, with significant employment influence from the nearby Irvine business district.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly car-dependent, with major highway access via the I-5 and SR-55, and limited public transit options.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on the Tustin Legacy master-planned community, which continues to add residential and commercial density.

County appraisal district

The Orange County Assessor manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Tustin Unified School District taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and climate-related risk assessments in Southern California.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92782, Orange County CA
Population
30,073
Median age
39.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$1,149,200
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$143,433
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
3.6%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
7.1%
Avg household size
2.71
White
58%
Asian
28%
Hispanic
9%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and ZCTA-level ACS tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Tustin Ranch ElementaryElementary9/10Tustin UnifiedHighly rated school serving the local community.
Pioneer Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Tustin UnifiedStrong academic performance.
Beckman High SchoolHigh9/10Tustin UnifiedTop-tier high school serving the area.
School districts
Tustin Unified ISDALarge district serving the city of Tustin with high accountability scores.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasPrimary gas provider.
InternetCox Communications / AT&TMajor broadband providers.
Water/SewerCity of TustinMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Tustin Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
City of TustinGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92782
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Tustin Ranch Golf Club
Golf Course

A premier 18-hole championship golf course serving as a central community anchor.

The District at Tustin Legacy
Shopping/Dining

A major open-air shopping and entertainment destination bordering the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Tustin LegacyMixed-UseOngoingA large-scale redevelopment of the former Marine Corps Air Station into residential and commercial space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.