LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92780 sells for about $1,239,632, or $610 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 33 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,310 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92780

Orange County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92780 housing market remains highly competitive with a median sale price of approximately $1.24 million, reflecting an 8.9% year-over-year increase. Demand remains steady as evidenced by a 33-day median time on market and a 100% sale-to-list ratio, indicating a balanced market environment. Growth is supported by the ongoing Tustin Legacy development, which continues to attract interest despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals who value a central Orange County location with access to high-quality schools and a mix of established neighborhoods and modern master-planned developments.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 16.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,239,632
+8.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
33 days
Active listings
93
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
86
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
95
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 8.9% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

90
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 10.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
54,374

ZCTA 92780, Orange County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime in Tustin is generally considered moderate, with property crime rates trending slightly higher than the national average but remaining consistent with broader Orange County suburban patterns.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Tustin Unified School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and diverse extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk in peripheral areas and standard seismic risk common to Southern California, with insurance premiums reflecting these environmental factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the Tustin Legacy redevelopment project, which continues to transform former military base land into a major mixed-use hub for residential, retail, and corporate office space.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to the I-5 and SR-55 freeways, providing direct access to major employment centers in Irvine and Santa Ana.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to local parks like Tustin Sports Park and is within a short drive of major shopping destinations including The District at Tustin Legacy.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with rents showing steady appreciation due to the area's central location and limited new supply.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by a mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services, with significant employment hubs in neighboring Irvine and Santa Ana.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-connected by major highway corridors including the I-5 and SR-55, with regional bus transit provided by OCTA.

Development pipeline

Development is heavily concentrated on the Tustin Legacy site, which continues to add high-density residential and commercial inventory.

County appraisal district

The Orange County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to Proposition 13 limits on annual assessment increases.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including local school district bonds and municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to regional wildfire and seismic risk factors.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice of default and trustee sale process.

Disclosure doctrine

California law requires comprehensive seller disclosures regarding the physical condition of the property and any known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92780, Orange County CA
Population
54,374
Median age
36.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.1%
Median home value
$895,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$98,542
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
47.9%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Avg household size
2.9
White
48.2%
Hispanic
35.6%
Asian
11.4%
Black
1.2%
Other
3.6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Tustin High SchoolHigh8/10Tustin UnifiedHighly rated comprehensive high school.
Columbus Tustin Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Tustin UnifiedServes the central Tustin area.
Beswick ElementaryElementary7/10Tustin UnifiedStrong community-focused elementary school.
School districts
Tustin Unified ISDB+Large district serving the majority of Tustin and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard regional service.
InternetCox Communications / AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Water/SewerCity of Tustin / Irvine Ranch Water DistrictVaries by specific parcel location.
Major employers & industries
Tustin Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
City of TustinGovernmentMunicipal operations.
Various Retail/CommercialRetailConcentrated at The District and Tustin Marketplace.
Major amenities · ZIP 92780
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
The District at Tustin Legacy
Shopping/Dining

A major open-air shopping and entertainment center serving the region.

Tustin Sports Park
Park

Large community park with athletic fields and recreational facilities.

Tustin Ranch Golf Club
Golf

Publicly accessible championship golf course located nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Tustin LegacyMixed-UseUnder ConstructionOngoing multi-phase development of residential, commercial, and park space on former MCAS Tustin land.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.