LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92691 sells for about $1,324,701, or $631 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.4%), a market in balance. Homes take about 44 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,692 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92691

Orange County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92691 housing market remains competitive with low inventory and steady demand, resulting in a slight year-over-year price increase. While days on market have increased compared to the previous year, the area's high quality of life and strong school districts continue to support property values. Market velocity remains stable as buyers adjust to current interest rate environments.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and established professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools, safety, and access to outdoor recreation.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 22.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,324,701
+0.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
44 days
Active listings
113
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
52
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.4% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

85
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 5.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$800,000$1,200,000$1,600,000$2,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,500$7,000$10,500$14,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.7%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
45,841

ZCTA 92691, Orange County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Mission Viejo consistently ranks as one of the safest cities in California, with crime rates significantly lower than both state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Saddleback Valley Unified School District, known for strong academic performance and high college readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk common to Southern California foothills, with insurance premiums reflecting these environmental factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Orange County employment hubs and established corporate campuses in the Irvine and South Orange County corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the I-5 and I-405 corridors toward major employment centers in Irvine and Orange County, with limited public transit options.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Lake Mission Viejo, numerous community parks, hiking trails, and proximity to major shopping centers like The Shops at Mission Viejo.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's desirability for families and proximity to major employers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by professional services, healthcare, and retail, with significant employment spillover from the nearby Irvine technology and business corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on private vehicle transit via the I-5 freeway, with limited regional bus connectivity and proximity to Metrolink stations in neighboring cities.

Development pipeline

Development focus is currently on infill projects and the modernization of existing commercial corridors to increase housing density.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard Orange County property tax levies, with some areas including Mello-Roos special taxes for infrastructure and school district funding.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and broader California market volatility.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92691, Orange County CA
Population
45,841
Median age
44.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$916,800
Median gross rent
$2,650
Median household income
$141,045
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
2.4%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.7%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
54.2%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
5.1%
Avg household size
2.8
White
62.4%
Hispanic
18.5%
Asian
14.2%
Other
4.9%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for ZCTA 92691.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mission Viejo High SchoolHigh9/10Saddleback Valley UnifiedHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Saddleback Valley Unified School DistrictALarge district serving the majority of Mission Viejo with consistent high performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard residential gas service.
InternetCox CommunicationsPrimary cable and broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Mission HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Saddleback CollegeEducationSignificant local educational institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 92691
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
12 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Mission Viejo
Waterfront

Private lake offering swimming, boating, and community events for residents.

The Shops at Mission Viejo
Shopping

Major regional shopping mall serving the South Orange County area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mission Viejo Mixed-Use RevitalizationMixed-UseApprovedOngoing redevelopment of aging commercial centers into modern mixed-use residential and retail spaces.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.