LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92676 sells for about $787,000, or $545 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,103 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92676

Orange County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Silverado housing market remains stable with high price points driven by limited inventory and the unique, rural nature of the canyon. While demand remains steady, the market is constrained by environmental factors and high insurance costs, leading to a slow but consistent appreciation in home values.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for nature enthusiasts, remote workers, and those seeking privacy and a rural lifestyle who are willing to trade proximity to urban amenities for mountain living.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 179.9 km²Water area · 1.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$787,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
20
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 5.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.4% · poverty 10.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
2,085

ZCTA 92676, Orange County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Silverado generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Orange County urban centers, though its remote canyon geography presents unique challenges for emergency response times.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Orange Unified School District, which generally maintains solid performance ratings, though students often travel outside the immediate canyon area for secondary education.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a high-risk wildfire zone and faces significant challenges regarding property insurance availability and rising premiums due to environmental exposure.

Growth & development

Development is strictly limited by the area's rugged topography and protected open space, with minimal new commercial or residential infrastructure projects currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting requires navigating winding canyon roads to reach major employment hubs in Orange, Tustin, or Irvine, making it a longer drive than typical suburban locations.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a gateway to the Cleveland National Forest, offering extensive hiking, mountain biking, and equestrian trails, though local commercial shopping and dining options are extremely limited.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand for unique, rural-style properties, with limited turnover and a small presence of short-term vacation rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely residential, with residents commuting to major employment centers in the Irvine and Orange County tech and professional services sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is virtually non-existent in the canyon; residents are entirely dependent on personal vehicles for all transportation needs.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction within the canyon due to environmental and zoning constraints.

County appraisal district

The Orange County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically tied to purchase price plus the annual 2% inflation cap.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Orange Unified School District taxes and various county-wide special districts for fire protection and water services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is a critical concern, with many homeowners facing difficulty securing standard policies due to high wildfire risk ratings.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92676, Orange County CA
Population
2,085
Median age
44.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$787,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$116,250
Median year built
1947
Vacancy rate
5.5%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
35%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
38 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Unemployment
2.4%
Poverty rate
10.3%
Avg household size
2.4
White
85%
Hispanic
10%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for ZCTA 92676.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Silverado ElementaryElementary7Orange UnifiedPrimary school serving the local canyon community.
El Modena High SchoolHigh6Orange UnifiedCommonly assigned high school for the area.
School districts
Orange Unified ISDBLarge district serving the area with a mix of suburban and rural schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetCox CommunicationsPrimary broadband provider, though coverage varies by canyon location.
Major employers & industries
Orange Unified School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Orange County GovernmentPublic SectorSignificant employer for the county.
Major amenities · ZIP 92676
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Cleveland National Forest
Park/Wilderness

Extensive public lands surrounding the community offering hiking and equestrian trails.

Silverado Canyon Park
Park

Local community park serving as a central gathering point for residents.

Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.