LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92374 sells for about $635,000, or $350 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,116 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92374 — Redlands

San Bernardino County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92374 housing market remains somewhat competitive, characterized by steady demand and a median sale price of $635,000. While inventory remains tight, the market is showing resilience with a 5.8% year-over-year price increase. Buyers are active, though the pace of sales is moderated by current interest rate environments.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking established neighborhoods with good schools and professionals who value a suburban lifestyle with access to regional employment centers. It is less suited for those requiring high-frequency public transit.

Parent geography
Redlands · no city intel reportSan Bernardino County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 46.5 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$635,000
+5.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
135
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
79
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.8% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.3% · poverty 12.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
45,262

ZCTA 92374, San Bernardino County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Redlands generally experiences crime rates consistent with regional averages for San Bernardino County, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address safety trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Redlands Unified School District, which is generally regarded for its stable academic performance and diverse extracurricular offerings. Schools in this ZIP are often cited as a primary draw for local families.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk common to the Inland Empire foothills and is subject to standard California seismic activity protocols. Property insurance availability remains stable but premiums are sensitive to regional fire-risk mapping.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the healthcare and logistics sectors, with proximity to the University of Redlands providing a stable anchor. Infrastructure improvements focus on regional transit connectivity and downtown revitalization efforts.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on the I-10 freeway for commuting toward the San Bernardino and Riverside employment hubs. Public transit options are limited, making the area largely car-dependent.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features access to local parks, community trails, and proximity to the historic downtown Redlands shopping and dining district. Golfing and outdoor recreation are easily accessible within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market shows solid demand with a median rent of approximately $2,722, reflecting the area's appeal to professionals and university-affiliated residents. Vacancy pressure remains low due to limited new multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the University of Redlands, healthcare providers, and a robust logistics and distribution sector. The area benefits from its strategic location within the Inland Empire's industrial corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the I-10 freeway, providing primary access to the broader Southern California region. Local transit is limited, with most residents relying on personal vehicles for daily commutes.

Development pipeline

Development focus remains on infill residential projects and the continued modernization of the downtown commercial core. Infrastructure planning prioritizes traffic management along major arterial roads.

County appraisal district

The San Bernardino County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment cycles and Proposition 13 caps.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Redlands Unified School District taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments, with most carriers maintaining coverage availability for standard residential properties.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92374, San Bernardino County, CA
Population
45,262
Median age
32.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62%
Median home value
$585,560
Median gross rent
$2,722
Median household income
$102,813
Median year built
1979
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
38%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
38%
Unemployment
6.3%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Avg household size
2.8
White
45%
Hispanic
35.9%
Asian
10%
Black
5%
Other
4.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov and local market aggregators.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Redlands High SchoolHigh7/10Redlands UnifiedFlagship high school serving the central Redlands area.
Moore Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Redlands UnifiedServes a significant portion of the 92374 ZIP code.
School districts
Redlands Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the city of Redlands and surrounding areas with a focus on college readiness.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard residential service.
Water/SewerCity of RedlandsMunicipal utility services.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Major employers & industries
University of RedlandsEducationMajor regional employer.
EsriTechnologyGlobal headquarters located in Redlands.
Redlands Community HospitalHealthcareSignificant local healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 92374
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
3 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
University of Redlands
Education

Private liberal arts university serving as a major cultural and economic anchor.

Downtown Redlands
Shopping/Dining

Historic district featuring local boutiques, restaurants, and community events.

Prospect Park
Park

Large community park offering trails and scenic views of the valley.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase effort to enhance pedestrian access and commercial density in the city center.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.