LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92256 sells for about $425,000, or $285 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 98 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,354 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92256 — Morongo Valley

San Bernardino County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Morongo Valley housing market is currently experiencing a period of balanced buyer leverage, characterized by moderate price growth and a high share of listings with price cuts. High interest rates and insurance costs are tempering demand, while the limited inventory of homes keeps prices relatively stable compared to the broader regional market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, remote workers, and nature enthusiasts seeking affordable desert living, though it requires a tolerance for rural isolation and wildfire-prone environments.

Parent geography
Morongo Valley · no city intel reportSan Bernardino County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 164.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$425,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
98 days
Active listings
236
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
52
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

32
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 98 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

58
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

52
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.4% · poverty 24.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,209

ZCTA 92256, San Bernardino County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Morongo Valley are generally lower than the San Bernardino County average, though property crime remains the primary concern for residents in this rural desert setting.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Morongo Unified School District, which generally receives moderate performance ratings; many families opt for specialized programs or charter options in nearby Yucca Valley.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk due to its high-desert chaparral environment, and property insurance availability has become increasingly constrained with rising premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by tourism and proximity to Joshua Tree National Park, with limited new residential development due to water infrastructure constraints and rural zoning.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires a drive of 30-45 minutes toward the Palm Springs or Yucca Valley employment hubs via Highway 62.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to Big Morongo Canyon Preserve for hiking and birdwatching, with limited commercial shopping and dining options located within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with a high prevalence of short-term vacation rentals catering to Joshua Tree National Park visitors, which limits long-term housing inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on tourism, service industries, and government employment, with many residents commuting to the Coachella Valley or the Marine Corps Air Ground Combat Center.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is extremely limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for all daily needs and commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly regulated by rural zoning and water availability, with no major high-density projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

The San Bernardino County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically triggered by ownership changes under state law.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Morongo Valley Community Services District and local fire protection assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

The area is classified as a high-risk wildfire zone, leading to significant challenges in securing standard homeowners insurance and reliance on the FAIR Plan.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92256, San Bernardino County, CA
Population
4,209
Median age
44.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,420
Median household income
$58,420
Median year built
1973
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
8.4%
Poverty rate
24.9%
Avg household size
2.3
White
72.5%
Hispanic
18.4%
Other
9.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Morongo Valley ElementaryElementary4/10Morongo UnifiedPrimary public school serving the local community.
Yucca Valley High SchoolHigh5/10Morongo UnifiedRegional high school serving students in the Morongo Valley area.
School districts
Morongo Unified School DistrictC+Serves the Morongo Basin with a mix of rural and suburban school sites.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasAvailable in select areas; many homes rely on propane.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies significantly by location.
Major employers & industries
Marine Corps Air Ground Combat CenterGovernment/DefenseMajor regional employer.
Morongo Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92256
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
14 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
15 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Big Morongo Canyon Preserve
Nature Preserve

A major regional attraction for hiking, birdwatching, and desert wildlife observation.

Morongo Valley Community Park
Park

Local facility providing recreational space and community gathering areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 62 Infrastructure ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic safety and capacity upgrades to the primary transit corridor serving the Morongo Basin.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.