LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 91911 sells for about $750,000, or $685 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 23 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,078 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 91911 — Chula Vista

San Diego County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 91911 housing market remains stable with low inventory and steady demand, keeping prices resilient despite broader economic pressures. Buyers are active, though constrained by affordability, while the ongoing Chula Vista Bayfront development continues to provide long-term growth potential for the area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking more affordable housing options within the San Diego metro area, offering a balance of suburban amenities and access to major employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 33 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$750,000
+2.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
23 days
Active listings
163
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.7%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 23 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.7% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

61
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 11.1% · poverty 10.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
85,542

ZCTA 91911, San Diego County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in Chula Vista are generally consistent with regional averages for San Diego County, with property crime remaining the primary concern. The area is considered moderately safe compared to larger urban cores in the region.

Schools & education

Schools in the 91911 area are primarily served by the Chula Vista Elementary School District and Sweetwater Union High School District, which generally maintain average performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from wildfire and seismic activity, typical of Southern California, with specific flood risks limited to designated low-lying zones near the coast.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the San Diego employment core and ongoing redevelopment projects in the Chula Vista Bayfront area. Major employers include local government, healthcare, and retail sectors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-805 or I-5 toward downtown San Diego, with average commute times reflecting heavy regional traffic congestion.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, community centers, and proximity to the Chula Vista Marina and coastal trails, with major shopping centers located along the I-805 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the area's affordability relative to central San Diego and a significant population of long-term renters.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the San Diego metro area, with significant employment in education, government, and healthcare services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors I-805 and I-5, with public transit provided by the San Diego Metropolitan Transit System.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development is focused on the Chula Vista Bayfront and infill residential projects near transit hubs.

County appraisal district

The San Diego County Assessor manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, water, and community facilities districts (CFDs).

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk and general market trends in California.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 91911, San Diego County, CA
Population
85,542
Median age
36.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.2%
Median home value
$602,000
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$82,350
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
2.4%
Renter share
44.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
11.1%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Avg household size
3.34
White
16.2%
Hispanic or Latino
65.4%
Asian
12.1%
Black or African American
3.2%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Census Bureau datasets.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Chula Vista Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Sweetwater Union HighServes the local community.
Castle Park High SchoolHigh6/10Sweetwater Union HighPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Chula Vista Elementary School DistrictBLarge district serving the city.
Sweetwater Union High School DistrictB-Covers secondary education for the area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSDG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterSweetwater AuthorityLocal water utility.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
City of Chula VistaGovernmentMajor local employer.
Sharp Chula Vista Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 91911
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
19 · 20 mi
Golf
11 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Chula Vista Bayfront
Park/Recreation

Major coastal development and park area.

Otay Valley Regional Park
Park

Extensive trail system and green space.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Chula Vista Bayfront Master PlanMixed-useUnder constructionLong-term project including hotels, parks, and retail.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

HOA registry · 5 associations governing Chula Vista1 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Mission Gardens HOAgoverns this ZIP$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by Walters Management

Governs Mission Gardens

Governed by community CC&Rs and rules regulating parking assignments, exterior alterations, holiday decor, and common utility use.

The Woods at Eastlake HOA$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by The Management Trust

Governs The Woods at Eastlake

Strict architectural review standards, landscaping maintenance requirements, and limitations on street parking.

Montecito at Lomas Verdes HOA$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by FirstService Residential California

Governs Montecito at Lomas Verdes

Residential use limitations, architectural control committee review requirements, and vehicle parking guidelines.

Windingwalk Master Association$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by The Management Trust

Governs Windingwalk · Saguaro at Windingwalk · Agave

Subject to master architectural review, common area parking rules, and single-family residential use restrictions typical of master-planned communities in Otay Ranch.

Tapestry & Mosaic Homeowners Association$389/mo (city median benchmark)managed by Walters Management

Governs Tapestry · Mosaic

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.