LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 91320 sells for about $1,040,000, or $547 per square foot.

Prices are down 25.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 40 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,800 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 91320 — Thousand Oaks

Ventura County →Oxnard marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 91320 housing market remains competitive despite a recent year-over-year price correction, driven by high demand for limited inventory in a desirable suburban setting. While prices have softened from peak levels, the area's strong school district and proximity to major biotech employers continue to support stable market conditions.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and outdoor access, while remaining within commuting distance of major regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 52.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,040,000
-25.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
40 days
Active listings
146
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 25.3% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

87
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000$1,400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
44,462

ZCTA 91320, Ventura County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Newbury Park generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Oxnard and Ventura County regions, maintaining a suburban safety profile.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are part of the Conejo Valley Unified School District, which is widely recognized for high academic performance and strong state testing outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of the Santa Monica Mountains interface, requiring residents to maintain defensible space and adhere to local fire-safety ordinances.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major biotech and technology employers in Thousand Oaks and the broader Conejo Valley, with limited new large-scale residential development due to geographic constraints.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the US-101 corridor toward employment hubs in Thousand Oaks, Westlake Village, and the San Fernando Valley.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area, numerous community parks, and proximity to regional shopping centers in Thousand Oaks.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy pressure and high demand from families and professionals, with limited new multi-family inventory entering the market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the biotech, healthcare, and education sectors, with significant employment provided by major corporations in the Thousand Oaks area.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on infill projects and residential renovations due to the built-out nature of the community.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Conejo Valley Unified School District taxes and various local flood control and utility district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with many carriers limiting new policies in high-hazard zones.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 91320, Ventura County CA
Population
44,462
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$948,100
Median gross rent
$2,650
Median household income
$135,000
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
55%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.86
White
68%
Hispanic
18%
Asian
9%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 91320 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Newbury Park High SchoolHigh9/10Conejo Valley UnifiedHighly rated public high school.
Sycamore Canyon SchoolElementary/Middle8/10Conejo Valley UnifiedStrong academic performance.
School districts
Conejo Valley Unified School DistrictAServes the majority of the Thousand Oaks and Newbury Park area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasPrimary regional provider.
WaterCalifornia American WaterLocal service provider.
Major employers & industries
AmgenBiotechnologyMajor regional employer.
Conejo Valley Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 91320
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Point Mugu State Park
Park

Extensive hiking trails and coastal access.

Conejo Valley Botanic Garden
Park

Features diverse plant collections and walking paths.

The Oaks Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping and dining destination nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Conejo Creek North ExpansionInfrastructureApprovedOngoing improvements to community park facilities.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.