LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 90630 sells for about $1,100,000, or $614 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $5,129 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 90630

Orange County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 90630 housing market remains highly competitive with a median sale price of $1.1M, reflecting a 5.9% year-over-year increase. Low inventory and consistent demand from families continue to drive price appreciation and maintain a seller's market environment. Some data points, such as specific tax history and detailed demographic breakdowns, are not currently published at the ZCTA level.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and established professionals seeking a stable suburban environment with access to quality schools and regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 15.9 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,100,000
+5.9% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
29 days
Active listings
78
Sale-to-list ratio
101.1%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
90
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
80
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.9% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 29 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

94
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.1% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 5-year estimates
Population base
49,965

ZCTA 90630, Orange County CA

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Cypress School District and Anaheim Union High School District, generally characterized by high-performing schools that contribute to the area's appeal for families.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Southern California climate risks, including wildfire and seismic activity, with insurance markets reflecting these regional hazard exposures.

Growth & development

Cypress maintains a stable suburban economic base with proximity to major Orange County employment hubs and limited new large-scale land development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Orange County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax (Base Rate): The base property tax rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved local levies, resulting in an effective rate typically ranging from 1.1% to 1.3%.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to major highway corridors like the I-605 and I-405, facilitating commutes to employment centers in Orange County and Los Angeles.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks such as Oak Knoll Park and proximity to regional shopping centers and golf courses within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited supply, with rents trending upward in line with the broader Orange County housing market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by a mix of suburban retail, professional services, and proximity to the broader Orange County industrial and corporate sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily auto-dependent, with access to regional transit networks via major arterial roads and nearby freeway interchanges.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on infill projects and residential renovations rather than large-scale new construction.

County appraisal district

The Orange County Assessor manages property valuations under the state's constitutional tax limitations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal and county-level special districts for utilities, flood control, and school funding.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and seismic risk factors common to Southern California.

Discovery profileACS 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 90630, Orange County CA
Population
49,965
Median home value
$866,400
Median household income
$124,360

Data sourced from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Major amenities · ZIP 90630
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
8 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Oak Knoll Park
Park

A central community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).