LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89179 sells for about $515,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89179 — Las Vegas

Clark County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 89179 remains stable with steady demand for newer suburban homes. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, supported by a high median household income and a family-oriented demographic. Inventory levels remain balanced, reflecting a healthy market pace despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and professionals seeking newer suburban housing stock with proximity to Las Vegas amenities while maintaining a quieter residential environment.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 302.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$515,000
+2.1% year over year
Divergent · 23.8% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 8.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000$560,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,549

ZCTA 89179, Clark County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
19.2%
Foreign-born residents
2,411
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
72.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
18.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
69.8%
Americas
19%
Europe
10.6%
Oceania
0.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this suburban area are generally lower than the Las Vegas metropolitan average, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Clark County School District, with performance ratings varying significantly by specific campus.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces risks typical of the Mojave Desert, including extreme heat and occasional flash flooding, with insurance premiums reflecting these environmental factors.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing steady residential expansion with ongoing development of master-planned communities and supporting retail infrastructure.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clark County based on taxable value, with rates determined by the state-mandated tax cap and local special district levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on private vehicles for commuting, with access to the Las Vegas employment core via the I-15 and I-215 beltway corridors.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local neighborhood parks, walking trails, and proximity to regional outdoor recreation areas like Red Rock Canyon.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of single-family home rentals and newer apartment complexes, with demand driven by families and commuters.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the broader Las Vegas tourism, hospitality, and gaming sectors, with growing employment in logistics and healthcare.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use; the area is served by major arterial roads connecting to the I-215 beltway.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential infill and the expansion of retail centers to support the growing population.

County appraisal district

The Clark County Assessor manages property valuations, applying state-mandated caps on annual increases for primary residences.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Clark County School District taxes and various local improvement districts for infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and flood risk assessments, with costs trending upward.

Migration & population flows

Nevada continues to see positive net domestic migration, with many new residents relocating from California.

Foreclosure doctrine

Nevada is a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring specific notice periods and mediation processes for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive disclosure form detailing the condition of the property and any known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89179, Clark County NV
Population
12,549
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$416,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$108,993
Median year built
2012
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+2.5%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Avg household size
3.1
White
52%
Black
12%
Asian
15%
Hispanic
16%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles for ZCTA 89179.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Carolyn S. Reedom ElementaryElementary7/10Clark County School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
Lawrence & Heidi Canarelli Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Clark County School DistrictServes the middle school population in the area.
School districts
Clark County School DistrictB-The sole district serving the area, managing all public K-12 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard service for residential heating and appliances.
Water/SewerLas Vegas Valley Water DistrictMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetCox Communications/CenturyLinkMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Las Vegas Tourism/Gaming IndustryHospitalityMajor regional employer.
Clark County School DistrictEducationLarge public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 89179
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Exploration Peak Park
Park

Features hiking trails and panoramic views of the valley.

Mountain's Edge Regional Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and picnic areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Master-planned community expansionsResidentialOngoingContinuous development of new housing phases in the southwest valley.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 11.7% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $416,000 (-11.7% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.